no fpv on screen

Joined
May 9, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
31
hi there iv just received my drone (Phantom3) and bloody hell its awesome , so easy to control and so well built and very happy with i but the problem is is that i cannot see any video on my monitor (ipadmini3) its records and when i put my sd card in my mac its plays the footage but i have no way of seeing what my camera records as i film it , all i have is a blank screen on my monitor and the top middle box just says disconnected and iv installed the latest firmware yesterday and same on remote controller but no fpv yet , nd have been flying in p mode , please can anyone help me as I'm in dyer need .. thanks in advance
 
Joined
May 9, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
31
yes thanks heres a few different pics and as u can see I'm inside at moment and loganboyd thank you very much for the interest and help , much appreciated
 

Attachments

Joined
May 9, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
31
ok , the only thing is logan boyd is that i have done this now multiple time ( deleting the files off the sd card then re downloading it and still it doesn't work and yet it says that i have it installed when i click on the monitor , it says firmware 1.1.8 installed , iv noticed when i turn on my drone , the lights come on and the initial start up sound comes on but then i get a constant long beeeeeeeeeeepp and it won't go away .
 
Joined
May 9, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
31
Have you checked the text file on the SD Card showing you the result of the firmware upgrade? Have you done both the Phantom and the Transmitter?
iv done the latest firmware on the drone/gimbalcamera and the remote , the remote worked as green led is on but it says failed overtime for the drone and gimbal
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2013
Messages
399
Reaction score
118
Location
Austin, TX
I would format the sd card in your computer, put only the .BIN file and make sure you have the right version matching your Phantom 3 (Pro vs Advanced) Pro starts with P3X and Advanced starts with P3S.
Then try again in drone, it can take 10 min or more. Wait until you get the DDDD-D-D where DDDD is a long tone and D is a short tone. During the process it will be D-D-D-D.
Then check the text file on the SD card again. If it still shows an error, I would post that text to the DJI Forum and see if someone can help you there.
 
Joined
May 9, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
31
I would format the sd card in your computer, put only the .BIN file and make sure you have the right version matching your Phantom 3 (Pro vs Advanced) Pro starts with P3X and Advanced starts with P3S.
Then try again in drone, it can take 10 min or more. Wait until you get the DDDD-D-D where DDDD is a long tone and D is a short tone. During the process it will be D-D-D-D.
Then check the text file on the SD card again. If it still shows an error, I would post that text to the DJI Forum and see if someone can help you there.
thank you i have done as it kept on coming up with failed and yes it was the right firmware . so i don't know I'm stressed out over it all , thanks for your help thou i do appreciate it and just would like to get on making nice videos and having fun with the p3
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
81
Reaction score
12
Age
60
Location
guisborough england
hi there iv just received my drone (Phantom3) and bloody hell its awesome , so easy to control and so well built and very happy with i but the problem is is that i cannot see any video on my monitor (ipadmini3) its records and when i put my sd card in my mac its plays the footage but i have no way of seeing what my camera records as i film it , all i have is a blank screen on my monitor and the top middle box just says disconnected and iv installed the latest firmware yesterday and same on remote controller but no fpv yet , nd have been flying in p mode , please can anyone help me as I'm in dyer need .. thanks in advance
my note 4 is doing the same i dont have a camera view when i start it all up, but ive found if i tap on the camera settings it comes on and stays on until next time, i have no idea why this is.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 4wd

4wd

Joined
Mar 31, 2014
Messages
2,532
Reaction score
430
Location
North York Moors
my note 4 is doing the same i dont have a camera view when i start it all up, but ive found if i tap on the camera settings it comes on and stays on until next time, i have no idea why this is.
Ah - clue there, you have the manual settings adjusted too far, to the extent the screen looks black.
When you tap it it goes to auto and exposure is correct.
This may apply to the earlier poster too.
While screen is black try rotating RH side dial.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rigor

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,422
Messages
1,401,179
Members
98,644
Latest member
FOTOimage