Naza Version

Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Can someone tell me what version of naza controller this is. Its fitted to a P1, and is red. Others I have seen are orange.

Thanks
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Why is it I see P1's with orange FC, is that the Naza M V2 ? or are there versions of Naza Lite that are orange ?

Now in the picture I posted, on the left in the F2 socket is a black wire - This is the signal wire for pitch correct ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 18, 2013
Messages
740
Reaction score
80
Location
South West Florida
Can someone tell me what version of naza controller this is. Its fitted to a P1, and is red. Others I have seen are orange.

Thanks
You have the Naza M V1 not the Naza M lite. Yours is upgradable to Naza M V2 without hacking where the Naza M lite needs to be hacked to upgrade.
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
When you say upgraded, what do you mean - the software on the FC, or I can replace the NAZA for the orange one V2.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2013
Messages
740
Reaction score
80
Location
South West Florida
When you say upgraded, what do you mean - the software on the FC, or I can replace the NAZA for the orange one V2.
Yes the firmware on the FC (Naza) can be upgraded to Version 2. Yours when upgraded will do everything the orange one can.
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
OO that sounds appealing. So this upgrade is given free ?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2013
Messages
740
Reaction score
80
Location
South West Florida
Here is a video


You would also need to do this if you are going to use the FC with the Phantom.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
1
Thanks for the info. It turns out I had the upgraded Mainboard, and the nasa assistant told me to install the nasa mV2, and then I updated the firmware to 4.02. But I did not realise that 'upgraded' the FC to V2.

I have to be honest and say I don't see any real change. I did not really get to use the original software as the first thing I did was let it upgrade, but the copter works just as before.

I don't suppose you get to use ground station now like you do with the P2 ?
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,310
Messages
1,437,363
Members
101,179
Latest member
UAmetry