Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Forced gimbal overload a problem?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Lyle Hardin, Aug 3, 2015.

  1. Lyle Hardin

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3
    I need to calibrate the P3's camera to use Photomodeler software. This requires taking multiple shots of a calibration drawing at various angles (Landscape, Portrait Right, Portrait Left). The only way I can figure to do this is to keep the gimbal lock on so the gimbal does not move while I'm taking these shots. Will this cause damage or is the gimbal smart enough to sense it can't move so it stops trying?
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    11,487
    Likes Received:
    5,929
    Probably not a good idea.
    Can you suspend the Phantom without props and shoot straight down to target beneath the P3 and move the target to the angles you need?
     
  3. wiregrassbulldog

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    Did you ever find a solution? I have the same interest. Even if the initial calibration is slightly off, it appears to be able to be refined using real world measurements. It's that initial starting point.
     
  4. Lyle Hardin

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    3
    No. I pretty much wrote Photomodeler scanner off. There are better products. My favorite now is Agisoft's PhotoScan.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Forced gimbal overload Forum Date
Gimbal Firmware Update (Forced) 6/13/2014 Firmware Jun 13, 2014
Why we are forced to buy intelligent chip everytime we purchase DJI Battery ? Phantom 4 Discussion Jan 8, 2018
Controls under RTH or forced landing Phantom SE Dec 9, 2017
Forced to Take DJI Exam?!? General Discussion Nov 25, 2017
DJI forced to stop delivering to Romanian addresses News Oct 19, 2017