Flying speed??

Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
57
Reaction score
39
Age
40
Does the DJI pilot app report flying speed? I feel like this should be very simple to do. I see at the bottom it shows V.S. and H.S. but the H.S. is truncated making it even more useless.

While I'm on the topic of speed, anyone else having this issue? Any horizontal speed starting with a 2 or a 3 clips it so it looks like this "H.S. 2...." Any way to fix this? Or better yet, change it MPH?

~k
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
242
Reaction score
84
Age
41
In your app setting you can select it to display in MPH, along with feet for the distances.
In settings under Other, at the top just select Imperial for Units of Measurement.

I have no issues with truncated speed readings.
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
314
Reaction score
69
Age
41
Are you using a really small phone for your screen?? I've not had this issue, but I'm using a tablet. Make sure you're on imperial settings.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
Imperial vs Metric in the app. Mine do not truncate either.
 
Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
57
Reaction score
39
Age
40
I'm using a 10" Sony Xperia Z2 Tablet. Literally the largest possible display that will fit in the clamp.. There is an update, let me try that and see if they fixed this. I"ll take a look this evening for the feet setting.

Thanks,
~K
 
Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
57
Reaction score
39
Age
40
Still happening even with the update. I uploaded a screenshot of the issue... see the H.S.? It's getting truncated. Anyone else seeing this? Any suggestions?
 

Attachments

  • 20150512_185821.jpg
    20150512_185821.jpg
    3.9 MB · Views: 318
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
That's bizarre. Uninstall the app and reinstall the one from the link above. It doesn't even look like mine does. Also, take a screen shot, not a shot of the screen. (hold the power button + volume down)
 
  • Like
Reactions: loganboyd

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
14,897
Reaction score
8,899
Just wondering if maybe your display settings are standard or if they've been modified to change font size or something like that?
 
Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
57
Reaction score
39
Age
40
Nothing strange in terms of font settings. I downloaded the latest from the Google Play Store. When it boots up it says 1.0.10 I belive (tablet is @ home). Is the Google Play Store version not the latest? I just uninstalled and re-installed yesterday.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
Nothing strange in terms of font settings. I downloaded the latest from the Google Play Store. When it boots up it says 1.0.10 I belive (tablet is @ home). Is the Google Play Store version not the latest? I just uninstalled and re-installed yesterday.
Didnt you say previously that you updated the app using the link http://www.dji.com/product/phantom-3/download?
Why would you still think the app store was the latest?
 
Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
57
Reaction score
39
Age
40
Didnt you say previously that you updated the app using the link http://www.dji.com/product/phantom-3/download?
Why would you still think the app store was the latest?

I've never used the link to update. If I gave that impression, I apologize. Thanks for clarifying this. I'll use the link from DJI above to do the update.

Any mention I made about updating I guess I just assumed DJI would have had the most current version in the Play Store. I never would have thought I would need to pull it directly from the vendor rather than Google on an Android device.

...Looking forward to seeing the new version!

Should I also update the firmware on the P3 and controller or does that update just correct iOS compatibility>
 
  • Like
Reactions: loganboyd
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
I've never used the link to update. If I gave that impression, I apologize. Thanks for clarifying this. I'll use the link from DJI above to do the update.

Any mention I made about updating I guess I just assumed DJI would have had the most current version in the Play Store. I never would have thought I would need to pull it directly from the vendor rather than Google on an Android device.

...Looking forward to seeing the new version!

Should I also update the firmware on the P3 and controller or does that update just correct iOS compatibility>
Ok cool. re the firmware, it's up to you. I updated and have not had issues.
 
Joined
May 3, 2015
Messages
57
Reaction score
39
Age
40
Ok so I updated both the Pilot app (1.1.0) as well as the firmware on the quad and controller. I'm still seeing this issue. I flew out past 10,000ft this weekend and it happened to both the range as well as the speed. Any suggestions here? I was hoping the upgrade would address this but apparently not. I know, I know... I should have taken an android screencap... sorry, next time I'll think of it :)

See attached for both distance AND speed being truncated.
 

Attachments

  • 20150517_183940.jpg
    20150517_183940.jpg
    2.4 MB · Views: 296
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
3,858
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Long Island, NY
do you have some accessibility setting enabled to make fonts larger than they are normally?
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
141,084
Messages
1,453,088
Members
102,910
Latest member
Porfirioreeves