Does the EXIF data read the GPS or barometer with regards to altitude?
My image EXIF file shows 19.1 meters (62.7 feet) but Google Earth shows it 371 feet or a difference of about 300 feet!?
Another photo shows EXIF of 682.2 meters (2,238.2 feet), but Google Earth shows it as 2,437 feet or 200 feet difference?
If the GPS is less accurate and the barometer, I'm guessing the EXIF altitude is from the GPS data. Correct?
I was planning on using the photo's EXIF altitude for setting waypoint heights, but due to the large differences I don't think it would be wise to go from the image's altitude reading to setting it on a waypoint for a mission.
Fwiw, the EXIF on the GPS latitude and longitude was spot on in Google Earth.
My image EXIF file shows 19.1 meters (62.7 feet) but Google Earth shows it 371 feet or a difference of about 300 feet!?
Another photo shows EXIF of 682.2 meters (2,238.2 feet), but Google Earth shows it as 2,437 feet or 200 feet difference?
If the GPS is less accurate and the barometer, I'm guessing the EXIF altitude is from the GPS data. Correct?
I was planning on using the photo's EXIF altitude for setting waypoint heights, but due to the large differences I don't think it would be wise to go from the image's altitude reading to setting it on a waypoint for a mission.
Fwiw, the EXIF on the GPS latitude and longitude was spot on in Google Earth.