I have a Phantom 3 Advanced and I'm trying to get a grip on how the altitude numbers in the JPG EXIF data are derived. Does anyone know for certain? Everywhere I read I'm seeing different answers. And yeah, I know GPS derived altitude can be shaky...
As an experiment I flew the drone at dusk with a laser measuring "tape", brought it up to an indicated 10m altitude on the tablet, and measured about 11m. Similar results at 20m. PS, not surprisingly, the aircraft freaks out a bit if you accidentally hit the bottom sensors with the laser. ;-)
Then I took a series of pics starting from on the ground (Flushing Meadow Park, supposedly 2m ASL), then 5m altitude increments up to 50m as indicated on the tablet. The EXIF data showed the following.
6.141 (on the ground)
2.241
3.258
8.058
13.358
18.258
22.858
28.458
33.258
37.958
43.558
Thoughts??
Thanks!
PS, something a bit scary... some apparent GPS longitude drift in the last shot I took. First pic was showing 73;50;11.00300000002, the numbers stayed pretty close until the last pic which was 73;50;13.09710000001. I know it's not a lot, but still, a reminder about consumer GPS I guess.
As an experiment I flew the drone at dusk with a laser measuring "tape", brought it up to an indicated 10m altitude on the tablet, and measured about 11m. Similar results at 20m. PS, not surprisingly, the aircraft freaks out a bit if you accidentally hit the bottom sensors with the laser. ;-)
Then I took a series of pics starting from on the ground (Flushing Meadow Park, supposedly 2m ASL), then 5m altitude increments up to 50m as indicated on the tablet. The EXIF data showed the following.
6.141 (on the ground)
2.241
3.258
8.058
13.358
18.258
22.858
28.458
33.258
37.958
43.558
Thoughts??
Thanks!
PS, something a bit scary... some apparent GPS longitude drift in the last shot I took. First pic was showing 73;50;11.00300000002, the numbers stayed pretty close until the last pic which was 73;50;13.09710000001. I know it's not a lot, but still, a reminder about consumer GPS I guess.