DJI phantom 3 controller set up issue

Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Age
25
Hi Guys,

i have a DJI phantom 3 advanced and i am trying to bind it with a Jumper T8SG. Can anyone tell me, is it possible to bind a professional remote to the DJI phantom 3 or does it have to be a phantom 3 remote?
I have a DJI phantom 2 remote and tried pairing that but had no luck


If it is possible to pair another controller with the drone then can someone please tell me what protocol is used by the receiver
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
539
Reaction score
481
Location
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hi Guys,

i have a DJI phantom 3 advanced and i am trying to bind it with a Jumper T8SG. Can anyone tell me, is it possible to bind a professional remote to the DJI phantom 3 or does it have to be a phantom 3 remote?
I have a DJI phantom 2 remote and tried pairing that but had no luck


If it is possible to pair another controller with the drone then can someone please tell me what protocol is used by the receiver
No. You must use the appropriate DJI Phantom 3 remote.
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,327
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
@alext572,
Welcome to the Forum!

You are trying to do what? ;)
P3A-P3P Yes I think?, P3S, P2 Nope

Rod
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Age
25
my father purchased a DJI Phantom advanced and it did not come with a remote

i can power it on but was wondering if i would be able to bind any other remote up to it. I thought i read somewhere else that a phantom 2 remote could link to it but had no luck
 
  • Like
Reactions: RodPad

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,327
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
Nope not a P2,

Can anybody confirm a P3P Remote will work with A P3A Phantom?
I'm pretty sure that is your only option...

Rod
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,327
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
I found four listings on eBAY pretty quick, all stating P3A/P Remotes.
Found a couple stating P3 or P4, hum, I'm really not sure about that statement. :rolleyes:


Rod
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2016
Messages
4,239
Reaction score
1,952
Age
65
Location
UK Brit living Latvia
P3A requires a P3A / P3P remote.

No other remote will work.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RodPad
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
442
Reaction score
229
Age
78
The problem with attempting to use a different controller is the DJI api used on the drone. The controller needs to speak that language in order to work.
 

RodPad

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
6,083
Reaction score
1,327
Age
58
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
@alext572,

I knew you would get some answers.:)

Rod
 

KachemakDiver

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
1,124
Reaction score
771
Age
58
Location
Homer,Alaska
I learned about the GL300C version 1 the hard way. Bought it thinking it was a gl300c. Tried for well over an hour to get it to link to a P3P. Would not work. Did a search on this forum and found out about the newer version 1. LOTS of wisdom on this forum 👍😎
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Age
54
Can anyone help please, first time set up, putting parring code into phone but says it’s the wrong one. The app said it’s 12341234
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
140,495
Messages
1,448,211
Members
102,287
Latest member
blackbeard10