Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Caching Maps

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by abbottts, Mar 14, 2016.

  1. abbottts

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have the IPad Air 2 Wifi only and I need a quick instruction on how you utilize cache maps. I have no idea. Is this only possible in DJI Go and Autopilot. Help Please.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    use the go app on your air, find the place you want to fly and press the home button on your air without exiting the go app. go to flight spot and start up as normal and your map of the area will be there.
     
  3. jephoto

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2015
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    210
    I've an iPad Mini 3. With iOS 8 I never had a problem caching maps before leaving home- or any hotspot location, closing the App and opening on site to fly.
    Just updated to iOS 9 and haven't had a chance to test it yet.
    Curious though- How large an area can you cache at one time?

    Last summer we shot a lot in Detroit and I pretty much cached most of Detroit from just South of the city to north suburbs.

    What is the max area you can hold in memory?
    Can you up the cache memory to hold more?
    And what exactly clears it- turning iPad completely off?
     
  4. Numone

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,173
    Likes Received:
    661
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Cheers Steve. I was wondering how to do this! :D
     
  5. Alan Russel

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    139
    I trying to cache maps on my ipad air 2 ...when after hit home button do you enter the google maps app and then what?
     
  6. Numone

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,173
    Likes Received:
    661
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    No, you open the map of the area in which you're going to fly in the GO app - it will cache a huge area if you wish.
    Once you're happy with the area you need, you simply push the home button; this leaves the app open in the background. When you arrive at your location, unlock the iPad, then push the home button twice which opens your background apps, touch the GO app and it'll open, with your map intact.
     
  7. Alan Russel

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    139
    Thanks Numone for explaining that.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Caching Maps Forum Date
Caching maps using dji go 4 and iPad Air 2 Phantom 4 Help Jun 24, 2017
Caching Google maps P3 Pro/Adv Discussion Apr 30, 2017
Caching Maps General Discussion Feb 15, 2017
Go App 3.1.3 maps not caching Standard/4k Discussion Feb 11, 2017
Caching maps into dji go Phantom 4 Help Dec 21, 2016