Bracketing - all images identical?

Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
9
Location
UK
Hi learned forum inhabitants...

OK so wanted to try taking bracketed photos instead of using HDR out-of-the-box. Set it up for 7-shot bracketing...sent it up in the sky for a nice sunset shot...pressed the 'take picture' button on the app...and got home to find 7 identical images (I checked bot the 7 JPGs and the 7 DNGs - all identical). Just in case it was my retinas that had failed rather than the Phantom, I loaded them into an HDR application and sure enough it detected them all as having the same exposure.

Have I missed something? Why didn't my Phantom change the exposure for each shot?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2014
Messages
1,343
Reaction score
545
Location
Long Island, NY
What app are you running to fly and take the shots? I use "Ultimate Flight" for a 3 shot HDR. Can only set it for 3 different exposure steps. I had originally set it for multiple (5) shots, but didn't specify the HDR mode and wound up with 5 same exposures. I fly a P2V+.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
Location
UK
What app are you running to fly and take the shots? I use "Ultimate Flight" for a 3 shot HDR. Can only set it for 3 different exposure steps. I had originally set it for multiple (5) shots, but didn't specify the HDR mode and wound up with 5 same exposures. I fly a P2V+.
I have a P3 and am using the DJI app.
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
13,779
Reaction score
7,802
Sounds like you were simply snapping off groups of 7 shots.
The AEB setting is another setting lower down below the shutter button on the app.
It allows you to select a bracket of 3 or 5 shots.
It will give you shots like this
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,130
Reaction score
568
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
If you can't shoot in raw it's a waste of time.
 
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
2,640
Reaction score
1,586
Location
Oklahoma
Yes, I made the same mistake. It's the box lower with the horizontal lines through it.


Sent from my iPhone 6+ using Tapatalk Pro
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
3,470
Reaction score
945
Location
Where the deer and the antelope play

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
13,779
Reaction score
7,802
If you can't shoot in raw it's a waste of time.
1. You can shoot raw, so that post is a waste of time
2. The compression on the jpg files isn't too bad and for many purposes .jpg is just fine.
3. For some shooting the delay when shooting raw is too much
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2014
Messages
5,130
Reaction score
568
Location
Commerce Twp,MI
1. You can shoot raw, so that post is a waste of time
2. The compression on the jpg files isn't too bad and for many purposes .jpg is just fine.
3. For some shooting the delay when shooting raw is too much
Guess your right for amateurs as they don't know difference anyways.:rolleyes:
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,402
Messages
1,400,929
Members
98,622
Latest member
Mtbrandall01