Bought a 'new' GL658B and after update status light is white

Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Age
21
Hello everyone,

I bought a new remote for my Phantom 4 as the old one had charging issues and after multiple tries I couldn't fix them by myself. I found this 'new' GL658B remote for Inspire 1 from Facebook marketplace. It should be compatible for P4 and after a while I actually did get it to connect to my AC.

However, first thing after getting the remote to work I tried updating it. I waited the bar on the app to go for full 100% and then restarted the remote. Here's where the problem starts; The remote wont connect to my Android phone anymore and the status indicator on the remote is solid white (There isn't an explanation for this in the user manual?). The remote won't even do the sounds it usually does when turning it on.

I've tried to reset the remote with the C1-C2-Shutter-Scroll wheel combination but without any luck. I've also tried to do something with USB-drive, but couldn't get any .txt -file to show up. Every thread that I've read online only suggests to send the remote to DJI for a fix, but it's not an option for me. DJI doesn't have any services in my country and it would cost a lot to send this remote abroad.

Thank you for your help.
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2016
Messages
1,895
Reaction score
1,149
Location
Tucson, Arizona
Try the c1-c2 and just the shutter button. Leave out the wheel.
The GL658C works for me. I think the c model may have a bit more power than the b model if I remember right.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Age
21
Nothing happens if I try to press c1-c2-shutter. Tried turning it on and off at different times with and without holding those buttons.
There is no response at all no matter what I try to do.

I might even try to contact DJI but not sure what they could do unless they'll take this remote for a fix for free. I could almost buy an another remote with the cost of shipping...
 

BigAl07

Administrator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
7,023
Reaction score
5,856
Age
50
Location
Western North Carolina
Here are some suggestions:

Try C1-C2-ShutterButton-ISO wheel (while holding ALL of these power the TX down and back ON again).

If that doesn't work try connecting your Tx to a different device (since you used Android borrow and try an iPhone). This has enabled many to re-do a botched FW upgrade on their TX over the last couple years if the C1-C2-ShutterButton-ISO wheel Power Cycle does not work.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Age
21
Buttons didn't do anything, but different device worked for me! :)

I used an old Android tablet and it recognized the controller as Phantom 3(?!?). it said I already had the latest firmware but still allowed to reinstall it. After that I plugged in my phone and 'poof!' everything was working fine.

Thank you for the advice and greetings from Finland!
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigAl07

BigAl07

Administrator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
7,023
Reaction score
5,856
Age
50
Location
Western North Carolina
Buttons didn't do anything, but different device worked for me! :)

I used an old Android tablet and it recognized the controller as Phantom 3(?!?). it said I already had the latest firmware but still allowed to reinstall it. After that I plugged in my phone and 'poof!' everything was working fine.

Thank you for the advice and greetings from Finland!


Outstanding! Glad it worked for you.

Thanks for reporting back as others might learn from your success.

Allen
 
  • Like
Reactions: Oso

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
140,498
Messages
1,448,226
Members
102,289
Latest member
DanTucker