ATTENTION - There Are Now 2 P3 Areas, P3A/P and P3S/4K

LuvMyTJ

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
9,275
Reaction score
5,548
Location
Live! From New York!
There are now 2 P3 areas. One for P3 Advanced & Professional and one for P3 Standard and the P3-4K
Be sure to post in the correct location.
Thanks. ;)
 
Last edited:

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
30,396
Reaction score
9,921
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
www.PhantomHelp.com
Why are there not separate Adv/Pro and Std help sections? Also, what is the difference between "discussion" and "help". I'm just wondering so I know why some of my posts get moved without mention by the mods. It would be better to understand what to post where.
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
30,396
Reaction score
9,921
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
www.PhantomHelp.com
How to turn off gps whilst outside with phantom 3 standard?
Toggle S1 to the middle position to enable A-mode. See your Phantom manual for more details.
 

LuvMyTJ

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
9,275
Reaction score
5,548
Location
Live! From New York!
Why are there not separate Adv/Pro and Std help sections? Also, what is the difference between "discussion" and "help". I'm just wondering so I know why some of my posts get moved without mention by the mods. It would be better to understand what to post where.
If you are asking a question or looking for help, use the "Help" area, if your just talking about features or where you flew today, you know, general stuff, use the "Discussion" area.
When a thread is moved you should get a notice as to why, at least I always attach a reason, I assume the other mod's are doing this too.
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
30,396
Reaction score
9,921
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
www.PhantomHelp.com
If you are asking a question or looking for help, use the "Help" area, if your just talking about features or where you flew today, you know, general stuff, use the "Discussion" area.
Thanks! I thought I was doing it right, but someone moved the following thread from discussion to help:
HOW TO: Setup and use Waypoints | DJI Phantom Forum

I received no notice that is was moved either.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
2
Does anyone know if you can switch Phantom 3 Advanced camera and install Phantom 3 Professional camera?
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
30,396
Reaction score
9,921
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
www.PhantomHelp.com
383tdawg, yes, you can swap the cameras.
 

msinger

Approved Vendor
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
30,396
Reaction score
9,921
Location
Harrisburg, PA (US)
Website
www.PhantomHelp.com
Joined
Dec 30, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
69
I was wondering, when i try to fly my drone in the flight simulator doing point of interest, or way point flying it tells me there is a no fly zone conflict, or an error 202. Does anyone know what i need to do?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
260
Reaction score
81
Age
49
4K model is same as the standar. Only camera isn't lol
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
133,036
Messages
1,378,203
Members
97,134
Latest member
psimbaku