What does HD icon mean on dji go APP ???

Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
5
Age
25
Hello Can anyone explain what does HD icon mean on DJI go app i see remote bars and HD icon most of the time HD icon has 0 bars but i'm still getting video signal on my app but it's very laggy also if i press HD icon i see Channel settings auto and custom i guess it was only available for Advanced and pro??? also i'm getting Weak transmission signal which is annoying, sometimes Drone just starts with Wifi icon and i had no problems with range so far and errors , is this software bug or Gimbal board is broken ??
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone and THop
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
4,735
Reaction score
2,450
Age
49
Location
NZ
Hello Can anyone explain what does HD icon mean on DJI go app i see remote bars and HD icon most of the time HD icon has 0 bars but i'm still getting video signal on my app but it's very laggy also if i press HD icon i see Channel settings auto and custom i guess it was only available for Advanced and pro??? also i'm getting Weak transmission signal which is annoying, sometimes Drone just starts with Wifi icon and i had no problems with range so far and errors , is this software bug or Gimbal board is broken ??
HD transmission channel setting,,mine very strange at moment,,if click on it transmission channels come up but I unable to change channel,only on manual cam settings I can change odd cam setting,,,and other strange thing I notice is sometime it there and sometime it ain't, so sounds like it works like yours,yes you think channel can change but it say channel fail to set
 
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
4,735
Reaction score
2,450
Age
49
Location
NZ
See I can click on when it does appear but unable to set,,and turned on twice to get it to show
Screenshot_20190422-081229.jpg
Screenshot_20190422-081033.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: giorgimonk
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
4,735
Reaction score
2,450
Age
49
Location
NZ
Exactly! i think it's software bug because Phantom 3 standard can't change channels
Now that's a great point I not consider,,I thought something was odd with this
 
  • Like
Reactions: giorgimonk
Joined
May 24, 2017
Messages
66
Reaction score
5
Age
57
Location
Thuringia Germany
The app has a bug if the HD symbol is shown up for the P3S. The P3S does transmit the feed in 720p only and the channels are not changeable.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
5
Age
25
The app has a bug if the HD symbol is shown up for the P3S. The P3S does transmit the feed in 720p only and the channels are not changeable.
Yes but sometimes it can be annoying also when it shows hd signals bars are very low 1-2 and i am losing signal
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
133,990
Messages
1,387,088
Members
97,729
Latest member
Splatterdevil