Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH altitude

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by pooler00, Jan 28, 2015.

  1. pooler00

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a phantom 1.1.1. It is my understanding that it has the same NAZA controller as the Phantom 2. If that is the case, why can't I specify a RTH altitude for the Phantom 1.1.1 as the Phantom 2 users can? Is this just locked down to promote purchasing the Phantom 2?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,434
    Likes Received:
    625
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    As I understand if you takeoff and reset your home point in the air, you can add to the normal 20 meter return altitude. Is this what you want?
     
  3. pooler00

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am more or less just trying to make sure Im not just overlooking something in the NAZA Assistant. I called DJI and did not get a very clear answer from them. It seems to me if they have the same NAZA M in them, they would be capable of doing the same things....

    I do see your point and think it would accomplish what I want. Just thought it would be nice to be able to simply specify the RTH altitude in assistant.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - RTH altitude Forum Date
Litchi; Google Earth show no altitude for ... Software Jun 12, 2017
RTH Altitude increase ? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Apr 13, 2017
HOW TO: Estimate the best RTH altitude for a flight General Discussion Mar 27, 2017
Litchi: Can't change RTH altitude Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Mar 7, 2017
P4P Losing altitude during Smart RTH Phantom 4 Pro Help Feb 3, 2017