Ready to Go (vision) Issue

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,567
Reaction score
4,320
Age
50
Location
NZ
I guess he is seeing this ,picture just example ,,@Bill9353 do you have and GPS or OPTI is your flight mode switch on PGPS ,,,does this happen at all locations
20200916_104304.jpg
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: WV. Rootman

ianzone

**P4**
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,567
Reaction score
4,320
Age
50
Location
NZ
Delete app and reinstall and see if still the same
I check back soon
Any updates,did this change anything
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 25, 2020
Messages
96
Reaction score
78
Age
62
Location
Denton, TX
When I start up my Phantom 4 Pro it seems to be stuck on Ready to Go (vision) mode? Do I have some setting set wrong?
Are you starting it up indoors? Are you in P-GPS mode or ATTI mode? Indoors, that is the best you can hope for; GPS is line of sight basically and will not generally penetrate the roof of a structure. If you are outdoors try moving into an open area with no tree cover or buildings/structures nearby. You might just be in a blind spot....
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Age
67
I have deleted the program, formatted the memory card, calibrated the IMU & Compass and I am still getting the warnings. Does anyone have any idea how to fix this issue?
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
174
Reaction score
47
Age
60
Move a few miles to another location, go outside and wait for a decent GPS-fix (at least 10 satelites).
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
174
Reaction score
47
Age
60
"Ready to go Vision" means there is NO decent GPS-fix.
Lack of a decent GPS-fix is a purely environmental issue.
It has NOTHING to do with software (apps and/or firmware), calibration or SD-card.
Unless the GPS-receiver in the drone is malfunctioning, this would be a hardware issue.

Check the Aircraft Status Indicator Lights (Page 14 in the user manual).

The series of 4 pictures you uploaded in post #4:
In the 1st picture you have zero satetlites so only vision positioning is active.
In the 2nd picture 9 satelites but a hight limit because of your specific location, which means you have a GPS-fix and the drone is "Ready to GO in GPS-mode"
In the 3rd picture the same as 2nd picture but only 8 satelites.
In the 4th picture the same as 2nd and 3rd picture only 10 satelites.

Conclusion: There's NOTHING wrong with you system !

You should read the user manual so you get a better understanding how the system works.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,358
Messages
1,437,881
Members
101,206
Latest member
GREGORY113513