Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 3 pro

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Hunter Clark, Oct 24, 2015.

  1. Hunter Clark

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    If you put a pro camera and gimble on an advance does that make it a professional and will it work
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,606
    Likes Received:
    7,764
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Yes. You will also need to install the Professional firmware.
     
  3. Hunter Clark

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
  4. Hunter Clark

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    6
    Do you know why it want take the firmware
     
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10,146
    Likes Received:
    4,978
    The firmware is different because of the differences in the camera.
    If you use a Pro camera - use the Pro firmware
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Phantom pro Forum Date
Lousy Range on my Phantom 4 Pro Plus General Discussion Today at 7:27 PM
Loading Firmware Phantom Pro Pro/Adv Discussion Today at 1:02 PM
Phantom 3 Professional range error Pro/Adv Discussion Today at 4:12 AM
phantom 4 recording video problem Phantom 4 Discussion Yesterday at 1:40 PM
For Sale: Phantom 4 Pro Plus Controller with Integrated Screen SAVE $100! Classifieds Thursday at 10:33 PM