Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Phantom 1.1.1 ver 4.00 resetting home lock in air

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by Monte55, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,410
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I took the quad out to see if I could reset home position while flying. I was at least 60 feet from quad. I was in gps on S1. I flipped S2 from cl to hl at least 6 times. No dice. Neve got the quick set of green flashes. Cl and hl will work to takeoff point. I have read some say to flip the S2 switch once...some say at least 6 times. Other say it may take 5 or 6 tries. Is that correct or am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,410
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I just took it out again on a fresh battery. Flipped the S2 switch all kinds of ways trying to get a new home position in the air. Still no luck. Hl and Cl work fine for original home position..
     
  3. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    7,249
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Well at this point might you investigate whether this is possible with a P1or do you have past experience with this?
     
  4. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,410
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I have tried to do it before with no luck so it's not something new. Other than that the quad is fine. Are you suggesting that maybe my Phantom 1.1.1 ver 4.00 can't do this.?
     
  5. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    7,249
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Well... maybe.
     
  6. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,410
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Never thought of that. I thought it was a given for my model. I wonder where to find this out. I may not really need to but it would be nice to have in case RTH takes over and I need to clear stuff over 60 feet high.
     
  7. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    I can confirm it works on any P1 with 4.02, and I thought it worked on 4.00 as well but I can't remember for sure.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Phantom ver resetting Forum Date
Litchi version 1.17.2 Phantom 4 using IPad Mini 4 Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Jul 19, 2017
Did I overcharge my Phantom 4 Pro Batteries? General Discussion Jul 19, 2017
Standard Trying to learn very basic things about Phantom 3 Phantom 3 Help Jul 19, 2017
Phantom 4 Lost in River Phantom 4 Help Jul 11, 2017
Does anyone know of any Sites that have stored previous Phantom 4 Pro firmware versions? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jul 9, 2017