Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A version question with distance

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by cdean, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. cdean

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    16
    In late December I purchased a phantom three advanced. I noticed that it was the version B. I ended up having to return it for a replacement but now I have a version A which I assume is an older model. It seems that now my distance has been reduced. Does anyone know if there is a flight distance between the two or is it just me?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,601
    Likes Received:
    7,759
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    The distance has not changed.
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10,143
    Likes Received:
    4,967
    There is a user configurable distance setting in the app.
    You can set it or disable it altogether.
     
  4. cdean

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    16
    I should have said that I lose signal a lot sooner.I still fly in the same location but cannot fly out as for before losing signal


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - P3A version question Forum Date
P3 Firmware P3A firmware version shows a + at the end Firmware Jun 18, 2016
B version of P3A? Pro/Adv Discussion May 9, 2016
Firmware versions for P3A Pro/Adv Discussion Apr 3, 2016
DJI GO with old P3A version? Pro/Adv Discussion Aug 8, 2015
Best firmware for P3A? Pro/Adv Discussion Yesterday at 4:18 PM