Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Jimph1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi guys I own a P3A and a P4 I'm going to get one of my contoller modified with range extender.

    Now can my P3A controller be used with P4 and visa versa as I don't want to pay for both to be modified ?

    I know the P4 controller has a pause in flight button and that's the only difference I can see. And I know how to pair a controller via app.

    Thanks

    Jim
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,301
    Likes Received:
    7,676
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Yes.
     
  3. Dacon Productions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    A has the most Tx power and C has the least. For Inspire drones, the RC classification is opposite.
    Mod the one with the least Tx power out.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - P3A controller controller Forum Date
SOLD: P3A controller and batteries Classifieds Saturday at 6:10 AM
P3A Won't connect to controller Pro/Adv Discussion Jul 16, 2017
Advanced Cannot link P3A to controller Phantom 3 Help Jun 16, 2017
No video output from controller p3a. Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 8, 2017
[SOLD] 2 GL300A P3A/P3P Controllers For Parts Classifieds May 12, 2017