4k No Image Transmission, sometimes everything working, phantom 3 4k

Joined
Jun 6, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Age
34
Been getting no image transmission. once in a while everything will be good. and sometimes i got problems with video feed (look at pic attached). is there something wrong with the firmware or i need to change ribbon cable for gimbal
B32140-E3-26-EF-404-C-9-D61-66-C3-BCF0-A07-A.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: ianzone

ianzone

**P4**
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,356
Reaction score
4,109
Age
50
Location
EARTH.NZ
Been getting no image transmission. once in a while everything will be good. and sometimes i got problems with video feed (look at pic attached). is there something wrong with the firmware or i need to change ribbon cable for gimbal View attachment 118964
Um to me this is over exposure in cam settings,,you can turn this off or on....also relink helps if transmission signal not great,,
Screenshot_20200607-094435.jpg
 
Last edited:

ianzone

**P4**
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
6,356
Reaction score
4,109
Age
50
Location
EARTH.NZ
Noise reduction off too,,its just a classic over exposure picture that why I mentioned,,I dont think its firmware or other issues be going on to,are you on new firmware, remember that's optional to you unless forced into it,,Joy's of wifi,,have you tryed simple reinstall of app ,sometimes that will bring things right(sometimes),,I had p34k,it was ok but had to mod remote just to improve it,,it now resides in Glasgow with new owner so trying to replicate in my head your issue,some ribbons can go bad just like that but without having spare to try it's a guess,good to have spares but dont want to metion buying stuff when it might not be needed ,try imu calibration aswell
 
  • Like
Reactions: da_xtreme
Joined
Jun 16, 2017
Messages
50
Reaction score
18
Age
75
Location
Newtown, CT
Been getting no image transmission. once in a while everything will be good. and sometimes i got problems with video feed (look at pic attached). is there something wrong with the firmware or i need to change ribbon cable for gimbal View attachment 118964
This might help, if it's an over exposure warning. Touch Your finger in the "B&W Hashed Over Exposure area" if your exposure setting in the Camera settings is set to AUTO then this image will be corrected, and the trees etc will become exposed better. HTHs, Capt Bill
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
388
Reaction score
190
Age
77
If you look on the upper right you see a +2.0 indicator. This is telling you that you have set the exposure system to overexposed by 2 stops, and that is exactly what the drone is doing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Oso
Joined
Jun 6, 2020
Messages
6
Reaction score
2
Age
34
tried all suggestions didnt work, now im having no image transmission signal
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
388
Reaction score
190
Age
77
Transmission is different than image quality. There are 2 separate issues here. Your screen shot problem is solved with the suggestion I supplied.

Signal transmission problems are a separate problem. Are you correctly linked? Green light on ac and rc? What is the indicated strength of the download signal? See the screen indicator and report status.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
138,786
Messages
1,432,714
Members
100,753
Latest member
AlanStockyard