Had a job last weekend where a client wanted shots from 30ft AGL to determine views from a possible second story addition. This should have been a piece of cake, but it wasn't.
I took it up, flew to level with the top of his current roof, over clear ground and looked at the telemetry. The height showed 25ft, so I flew up to 30ft. 30ft looked really low, so I looked over VPS and saw only 18ft. I flew to 30ft on VPS and was at over 68ft according to the altitude reading. This continued, all over the yard as I tried to get 30ft shots, never knowing which reading to believe and finally just going off a visual guess of where a second floor would be.
Is this normal? I never needed that kind of altitude precision before so I simply ignored VPS height and always looked at the altitude reading. But the more situations I've looked at the altitude reading it, the more I check altitude while flying around the more obvious it's become that it's not even remotely accurate.
I took it up, flew to level with the top of his current roof, over clear ground and looked at the telemetry. The height showed 25ft, so I flew up to 30ft. 30ft looked really low, so I looked over VPS and saw only 18ft. I flew to 30ft on VPS and was at over 68ft according to the altitude reading. This continued, all over the yard as I tried to get 30ft shots, never knowing which reading to believe and finally just going off a visual guess of where a second floor would be.
Is this normal? I never needed that kind of altitude precision before so I simply ignored VPS height and always looked at the altitude reading. But the more situations I've looked at the altitude reading it, the more I check altitude while flying around the more obvious it's become that it's not even remotely accurate.
Last edited: