Grainy Video Even in Day Light! Help!

Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Age
35
Hi Guys,

I just purchased my Phantom 3 professional about a month ago. I barely got to use it. It worked flawlessly at first then out of nowhere the images started getting grainy. I did take it to the beach but everything was fine then. the beach video was also amazing. Please help. I bought this from amazon and it passed the return / exchange policy. I have a one year warranty from DJI but id like to troubleshoot if possible from my end first. any advice?

-The firmware has been successfully updated
-the lens is clean


Thanks,
Manh
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2015
Messages
92
Reaction score
31
Location
Boston, MA
I hate to ask the obvious, but are your camera and video settings set to Auto (and not Manual)? Is your Exposure set to "0"?
Probably best if you could upload a screenshot of a grainy photo with the camera settings included.
I had a recent issue after a Firmware update where unbeknownst to me, the camera settings were switched
from Auto to Manual and maximum Exposure (resulting in a full white screen) was set.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Age
35
I hate to ask the obvious, but are your camera and video settings set to Auto (and not Manual)? Is your Exposure set to "0"?
Probably best if you could upload a screenshot of a grainy photo with the camera settings included.
I had a recent issue after a Firmware update where unbeknownst to me, the camera settings were switched
from Auto to Manual and maximum Exposure (resulting in a full white screen) was set.
thanks for the quick response I'm going to go out and do a quick test to get an accurate video with setting
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Age
35
I didn't fly it today pretty gloomy and cold out. but here is a screen shot of previous shoot. here is my sample
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Age
35
Screen Shot 2016-07-05 at 8.54.58 PM.png

I hate to ask the obvious, but are your camera and video settings set to Auto (and not Manual)? Is your Exposure set to "0"?
Probably best if you could upload a screenshot of a grainy photo with the camera settings included.
I had a recent issue after a Firmware update where unbeknownst to me, the camera settings were switched
from Auto to Manual and maximum Exposure (resulting in a full white screen) was set.
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Age
35
I hate to ask the obvious, but are your camera and video settings set to Auto (and not Manual)? Is your Exposure set to "0"?
Probably best if you could upload a screenshot of a grainy photo with the camera settings included.
I had a recent issue after a Firmware update where unbeknownst to me, the camera settings were switched
from Auto to Manual and maximum Exposure (resulting in a full white screen) was set.
Screen Shot 2016-07-05 at 8.54.47 PM.png
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
141,062
Messages
1,452,846
Members
102,886
Latest member
Existentialist