Flight Simulator

Joined
Jan 15, 2014
Messages
65
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
Just wondered why you had to have the P3 'on' to use the Flight Sim ?

I understand that the Tx is used but why has the Quad on and run an extra cycle out of the battery ?
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Messages
1,129
Reaction score
353
Location
Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
Not sure but I like it for a dry run over intended flight path, just wish they would mod it to allow full size map while flying. I do like the direct to home guide, lets you know instantly which way home is.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
1,104
Reaction score
143
Age
43
Location
Lee. UK
On a plus note this can be used for the 10/10 battery cycle theory when braking in a new battery and the weather is bad. :mad:
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
1,104
Reaction score
143
Age
43
Location
Lee. UK
Not actually used the simulator yet to be honest, but yes it is only on the ios app at the moment i believe.
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2015
Messages
149
Reaction score
77
Age
52
Location
Memphis, TN
To answer the original question, yes - you have to have the P3 on as well to run the simulator. Please remember to leave the props OFF when inside just in case. After you end the simulation session, you have to restart the phantom before you can fly as a safety precaution.

I did find the simulator very very helpful before my first flight. As I get further along, I'm sure I'll want to practice certain moves before particular flights and could see it helpful then also.

Chris
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2014
Messages
51
Reaction score
10
I, for one, was really disappointed to learn I had to actually have my Phantom powered on to run the simulator. I was looking forward to practice as I rode the train to work and other spare moments. You'd think they could have written it such that it didn't require communication with the actual Phantom to function.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,444
Messages
1,401,367
Members
98,656
Latest member
mrdroneman