Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Datalink & ground station

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Petebire, May 1, 2016.

  1. Petebire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you need the data link hardware to use autopilot/ground station on the phantom 3? Got one on my P2, but want to upgrade. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    8,044
    Likes Received:
    5,015
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    It is a pleasure to welcome you to the Phantom Pilots forum. I hope that you will take advantage of the benefits that come with membership and that you will be able to use the forum for the exchange of innovative ideas and as a resource for current developments in Phantom quadcopter’s.

    The P2 GS and the P3 GS are two totally separate things. All you need on the P3 is the Go app. Most everything in GS from the P2 is included in the Go app so everything is very simple. I have both and the P3 is so much easier to use.
     
  3. Petebire

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brilliant, just the answer I'm looking for. Cheers


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Datalink ground station Forum Date
P2V+ No Canbus for 2.4ghz datalink ground station install Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Oct 2, 2014
Altitude issue on the Groundstation Datalink 2.4 Ghz / major DJI Ground Station Sep 23, 2014
900Mhz Datalink and PC Ground Station Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Jul 17, 2014
GroundStation - Connect Datalink to Phantom DJI Ground Station Jun 28, 2014
Dji 2.4 datalink ground station / phantom 2 / iPad & updates Phantom 2 Discussion Mar 31, 2014