Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Binding tx to quad. question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Monte55, Jan 12, 2015.

  1. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    641
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I have a Phantom 1. I am getting another. Same version. Can I use either transmitter with either quad or were they bound at factory?
    or do they bind at power up
     
  2. RobertMfromLI

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bound at factory, and though you can re-bind them, from what I've seen, it requires taking the shell off to hit the little button. On the Phantom 2's, it's an underside lit button.

    You will find Phantom 1 instructions here:
    http://wiki.dji.com/en/index.php/Phanto ... d_Receiver

    With little modification, a small pushrod could be installed to make binding easier (without having to take the cover off).
     
  3. kitari

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Paris, TN
    I think you should be able to access it through the battery door. Just look for the little red led, and the bind button should be right next to it.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Binding quad question Forum Date
Binding button on sonar not responding. Pro/Adv Discussion Nov 26, 2017
Professional Controller not binding with aircraft Phantom 3 Help Sep 24, 2017
Binding new controller to my drone. Phantom 4 Pro Help Aug 14, 2017
Please help newbe - binding range extender Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Jul 30, 2017
Calibrate tx after Reibinding? Standard Jun 29, 2017