Aircraft Disconnected

Joined
Sep 9, 2017
Messages
15
Likes
0
Age
68
#1
Hi Guys,

I bought my drone last year and flew it a few times with no problems but just short flights as I am a beginner. It's been about 8 months since I last flew. I set it all up this morning to fly again and I could not get the app to connect to the drone. The drone will connect to the remote and fly but with no connection to the app or GPS so I get no picture from the camera.

I know I'm doing something wrong and I'm sure the fix is simple but I read through the manual but could not find the problem.

Help anyone?
Thanks
Shawn
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2017
Messages
15
Likes
0
Age
68
#5
What device are you using?
Thanks for the reply. I'm using an iPad3. It worked last November. It also worked then on my iPhone7. I was going to delete the DJIGO app and re-install it and see if that helps but open to other suggestions
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2017
Messages
15
Likes
0
Age
68
#8
@NOLA Boater,
Does your mobile device see the WiFi from the remote?
And are you connected to it?

Rod
Yes, it sees it in "Settings" and it appears to connect but I do not see the "Wifi" icon in the upper left corner of my iPad and I can't remember if I am supposed to. Couldn't find anything in the manual that talked about it.
 
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
5,251
Likes
954
Age
56
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
#9
I would tell your iPad to forget the network, then reconnect and default pass I think 12341234. Should be on the back of your remote.

You don't the Phantom powered on for this test.

Rod
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2017
Messages
15
Likes
0
Age
68
#10
I would tell your iPad to forget the network, then reconnect and default pass I think 12341234. Should be on the back of your remote.

You don't the Phantom powered on for this test.

Rod
Tried that Saturday when I was trying to connect everything. No change. Thanks for the response....
 
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
5,251
Likes
954
Age
56
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
#14
My P3S it kind of toast, but I will check the connection with a Laptop to the remote when I get home. I'm sure I have tried it before and posted the answer here, in the last 6 months.:rolleyes:

Rod
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2017
Messages
15
Likes
0
Age
68
#15
My P3S it kind of toast, but I will check the connection with a Laptop to the remote when I get home. I'm sure I have tried it before and posted the answer here, in the last 6 months.:rolleyes:

Rod
I looked for and read all I could find on this topic but no definitive answers. Thanks again.
 
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
5,251
Likes
954
Age
56
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
#16
OK, thanks for reminding me, I get home and well, mind set changes, its actually behind me and I powered it on.
I get a red, because is not connected, three green for battery level and I will try a laptop connect, this one, a older one, android tablet, and an old iPhone4s, and a?

Rod
 
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
5,251
Likes
954
Age
56
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
#17
Crap, if you in a hurry, i had a SSID: Look above, I will start looking for the remote reset sequence, but I bet you got it memorized by know. Do you know what it is, all of my device can see it so far.

Rod
 
Joined
May 20, 2015
Messages
5,251
Likes
954
Age
56
Location
Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
#19
So, both the iPhone 7, and a old HP laptop, win XP connected to the remote, in both cases the ip address it assigned to the connecting device was 192.168.1.20, the gateway is blank (Windows) the Router is blank (crApple).

#1 If your get a Ip Address like above, then you are connected to the RC.

Rod
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2017
Messages
29
Likes
8
Age
63
#20
Had similar problem, one day it worked,next day it did,not. Ended up reinstalling djigo along with doing an upgrade apple was asking me to do to my iPad Air which is devise I fly with and problem went away.you may have to log out then in again to dji but this solved the problem for me hth
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
130,315
Messages
1,352,338
Members
94,995
Latest member
phantom_planet