Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

zenmuse stopping

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by scratch009, Mar 13, 2014.

  1. scratch009

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I just got a Phantom 2 with zenmuse. I installed the zenmuse yesterday after a couple flights without. I do, however, still have a older GoPro (hero 1) which is slightly heavier but fits on the zenmuse fine. It works well, only sometimes it kinda stopped (like the zenmuse would power off). Then when I hit the slider, it sometimes became level again. Is this because I shouldn't use a GoPro 1? Or did other people had the same with a hero 3,.. I'm asking mainly since I wonder if i need to buy a new gopro.
     
  2. UFOwithaGoPro

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, I do believe the Zenmuse H3-2D is designed to work with the latest generations of GoPro Hero3 and Hero3+
     
  3. C-Mac13

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County
    Source: http://www.dji.com/product/zenmuse-h3-2 ... oPro-Hero3
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - zenmuse stopping Forum Date
SJCAM S7 Star with Zenmuse H3-3D gimbal Photos and Video Sunday at 5:18 AM
what camera for Zenmuse Gimbal? Phantom 2 Vision + Help Jul 22, 2017
Shaking zenmuse gimbal (or drone) ? Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal Jul 3, 2017
Inspire 1 Pro Drone / Case / Transmitter / TB48 Battery / Zenmuse X5 / - $2000 Classifieds Jun 8, 2017
Zenmuse ribbon cable. Phantom 2 Help Jun 7, 2017