Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

video link not working with boosters need help please

Discussion in 'Standard' started by stu2b2, May 15, 2018.

  1. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    Right I’ve got my self a few boosters my 2.4 ones don’t seem too work video link is crap at best and as soon as I lose video return to home kicks in any help please IMG_2108.jpg
     
  2. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    Someone must know something please
     
    Aviatorwrx likes this.
  3. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    IMG_2345.jpg IMG_2344.jpg
    Could it be this that is the problem!
     
  4. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    This is the spec for the booster I’ve got two the same and could the booster brake an antenna is that possible
     
  5. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
  6. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    Any help please
     
  7. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
  8. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    Need help please
     
  9. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    Could it be the magic mod hack that’s why they don’t work I’ve got no way of checking these work I own a multimeter that’s about for testing there is the right voltage going in
     
  10. kevinp3s

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Cape Town, SA
    power magic must be set to 20db
     
    stu2b2 likes this.
  11. kevinp3s

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Cape Town, SA
    [quote uid=85989 name="Akis" post=1168969]Quick question :Can i use magic power with 2,4 amplifier.I notice this.At advantage menu there is BOOSTER/AMPS question about 20 dbm RC limit .What i must do?<br />Thank you.[/QUOTE]<br /><br />Yes you can. 20dbm is the max that you should use with amps. Any higher and you'll distort your signal and actually make things worse.
     
    stu2b2 likes this.
  12. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    That must be it then as my 5gz one works fine I think as power magic only does the video side
    I hope this works thank you for you reply thank you
     
  13. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    Update tryed again with out magic power mod and still the same I am now banging my head on the fence
     
  14. kevinp3s

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Cape Town, SA
    As I don't have amps yet I am not to sure what to suggest u do next
     
  15. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    Same here mate thank you thro how hard can it be
     
  16. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    Still not got to the bottom with this one IMG_2366.jpg IMG_2368.jpg

    2nd pad works fine IMG_2369.jpg IMG_2370.jpg
     
  17. kevinp3s

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Cape Town, SA
    this is a tip from Solentlife.....One tip : If you fit extension leads for screwing on antenna ... make sure you have enough thread outside the controller case or antenna bar mount. The antenna must screw down fully to the extension connector ... plastic cases tend to be a little too thick.

    I filed back the nut part of the antenna connector so that pin etc. could go fully in before nut part hit end of thread.
     
  18. stu2b2

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    I’ve tryed all that mate thank you for your input thro dude to be honest I’ve about had enough of the phantom it’s a good drone don’t get me wrong but the Signal is crap on the video side it drops out don’t reconnect I’m flying blind try going the boosters way and well it’s worse than before I think I’m going to look a selling it and getting a mavic pro but one thing witch is putting me getting the mavic is how many you see recondition up for sale I’m not going to buy one new as I ain’t got that sort of money thanx again thro mate
     
  19. kevinp3s

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Cape Town, SA
    are you 100% sure the amp is working ...did you test that the correct voltage is reaching the amp
     
  20. kevinp3s

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Cape Town, SA
    btw at what distance do you get RTH
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - video link working Forum Date
Video downlink (auto) channel selection not working? Pro/Adv Discussion Feb 29, 2016
One 2.4 booster for both Video downlink Antenaes Standard Jun 27, 2018
Phantom 3 Professional, No Telemetry or video downlink, tx led is green!! bird flies normally. Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 23, 2018
Setting the Frame Rate of the P4P Video Downlink? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 21, 2018
Looking for Phanton 3 Pro GL300A Usb videolink card Classifieds Jun 3, 2018