Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH Activate Distance.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by leekiya, May 11, 2015.

  1. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    Think i have read on another thread some were, that the craft needs to be 20 meters or more away from you before RTH will work. Is this true, has anyone tried RTH at distance less than that and it worked.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    25,241
    Likes Received:
    7,657
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    I haven't seen this covered in the DJI manual, but DJI has confirmed (on the DJI forum) the Phantom will auto land at its current location if not more than 20 meters away.
     
  3. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    Ok so hitting RTH at 15 mtrs away will just auto land it where it is at that point. That could actually be better for me i think. cheers
     
  4. Dadcat

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Portland Area, Oregon
    It's not in the manual but I tried this yesterday:

    At 19.5 meters, it autolands. The girls voice in the tablet even tells you it's "Landing".

    At 20.5 meters, it returns to home. The babe in the iPad tells you that too. You do need to turn the volume up to hear her.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - RTH Activate Distance Forum Date
RTH activates, plenty of battery, app glitch shows, readings strange, lands in lake.. Pro/Adv Discussion Sep 22, 2016
RTH fails to activate Pro/Adv Discussion Jun 19, 2016
Rth takes how long to activate after signal loss? Pro/Adv Discussion May 12, 2016
RTH Stops Standard/4k Discussion Yesterday at 8:26 PM
P3S to P3A........Is it worth it ? Pro/Adv Discussion Thursday at 4:32 PM