Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Question about imperial setting

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Codabass, May 30, 2016.

  1. Codabass

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    New here and really liking this. Quick question when I change to imperial instead of metric does that also automatically change to feet in the go app rth box? The little m appears in that box constantly regardless if I change to feet or metric.

    Thanks for your time,
     
  2. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    2,286
    Location:
    Western US
    Unfortunately DJI has never fixed that. The RTH altitude setting will show as meters regardless of your preference setting. You just need to do some quick mental math when setting it to convert the altitude you want in feet to meters, and then enter the number in meters.
     
    #2 Oso, May 30, 2016
    Last edited: May 30, 2016
  3. ROD PAINTER

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    121
    YES, EVERY THING WILL BE SHOWN IN FEET. ALTITUDE, DISTANCE, SPEED, ETC.
     
  4. Codabass

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Okay so to confirm once I change to imperial everything is now in feet except the rth setting which remains in meters regardless is that correct?
     
  5. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    2,286
    Location:
    Western US
    Yes, correct. The RTH altitude stays in meters regardless of your preference setting.
     
  6. Codabass

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you very much. I read the manual watched videos but I was not able to get the right direction. Time to dig out the calulator and pack it with the p3 as part of my must haves. Thanks again for your time..
     
  7. ROD PAINTER

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    121
    MY DJI GO APP SHOWS RTH CRUISING SPEED IN FEET, VERTICAL SPEED IN MPH. I STAND TO CORRECT MYSELF ON THE SETTINGS. THEY DO STAY IN METRIC. DO A GOOGLE AND YOU WILL FIND TABLES CONVERTING METRIC TO FEET.
     
  8. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    2,286
    Location:
    Western US
    You're welcome. BTW, the maximum flight altitude setting is the same way. It's always meters and can't be changed to feet. I usually leave mine at 120 meters (for roughly 400')
     
  9. Codabass

    Joined:
    May 16, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Copy that I was wondering about that one too.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Question imperial setting Forum Date
Location Question Rules and Regulations Jan 13, 2018
Question about flight outside of national forest Rules and Regulations Jan 13, 2018
Dumb question. Phantom 1 Discussion Jan 12, 2018
Newbie here...Question : Does the GPS/ap automatically disable the drone within FCC proximity guidel Introductions Jan 12, 2018
questions before first Litchi test Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Jan 12, 2018