Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P3A RTH button dislocation

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by tkurtz, Jan 13, 2016.

  1. tkurtz

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, I've been really enjoying my P3A. I've got about 15 flights in with DJI Go and 5 or so with Litchi. Been keeping her pretty close while learning the various modes. Both apps and the quad have been great, performing as expected and a pleasure to learn.

    While doing some Simulator time I gave the RTH button a push as I've only used it once, twice maybe during actual flight to experience behavior. Anyway, the button kind of mushed in and seated to the left of where it should. It still seems to function normally.

    I've got an RMA opened with DJI and suspect they'll take care of it without issue.

    My question is that I've got a vacation coming up and was looking forward to P3A filming in this location. With the RTH button performing normally in its dislocated position does anyone know of this minor hardware issue escalating to something worse? Heck, I fly pretty conservatively still and don't forsee needing to utilize the button, but like I said it still seems to function fine.

    Thoughts?

    Thank you!!! Todd
     
  2. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    318
    I'm kind of in the same boat .. Mine works but not the way it should !!

    Anyone know for 100% sure if this is a warranty issue ? I ordered a p3A and it just arrived and came with the RTH button loose / sunk in compared to my p3pro ... I don't want to send it there and them stick me with a bill for repairing & shipping .. But I think they will replace it since it's new & under warranty ?! Anyone with experience in this situation ?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,523
    Likes Received:
    2,148
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    These defects appear to be manufacturing defects and thus should be covered under warranty.
     
  4. jorgeszabo

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I had the same issue on mine. RTH button didn't respond at all when enabled on the field (RTH did work when enabled from the app itself) and when I tried activating it using the flight simulator, it became dislodged and sunk under the plastic. I was able to return it to the store and exchange it for a new unit.

    I've been somewhat unlucky in this regard (or quality control at DJI has some opportunities for improvement). This is my third phantom 3 pro. The first one came with a gimbal that would not get a level horizon, regardless of calibrations, and then the second one had the RTH button become dislodged. I haven't set up this unit yet, but I'm crossing my fingers for no issues.
     
  5. tkurtz

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for your thoughts. I'm planning to do at least 5 flights at my local park to see if anything seems amiss. I'll keep her close and test the RTH button. If everything seems fine I'll fly on my vacation, if not send in for warranty repair and no vacation Phantom fun.
     
  6. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    318
    I just spoke with DJI, they gave me 2 options .. 1) send just the remote for replacement 2) send the entire unit in to have the remote replaced ?

    They said its definitely warranty so I'm happy with that !! It's snowing & -17c here right now so I think I'm going to just send the whole package in so they can update everything / test it / send it back !

    Any thoughts ?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. jorgeszabo

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    If it were me, I would send everything in.
     
  8. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    4,608
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    Location:
    Australia
    I dont understand option b unless they want to link new remote to aircraft. I would just send remote if you have no other issues.
     
  9. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    318
    This is my thoughts too .. That way it's all tested / working / linked. The bird is useless to me sitting here anyhow.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    jorgeszabo likes this.
  10. xbiron

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi Todd,

    It's covered by the warranty, my remote has just been replaced for the same problem with the RTH button. Take a look at my post : RTH button felt inside the remote

    I've got a very good experience with DJI support. But you have to be patient.
    I would prefer having my remote fixed while it's on warranty, and I was afraid of If I used the remote with the RTH loose, that It could damaged one day some other things inside the remote. Who knows. I didn't want to lose my bird, so I played safe.

    And for the record, send the remote and the aircraft. They do a full inspection of the unit. They have found on mine a problem with the gimbal pitch axis (never noticed that). They have replaced the gimbal and the camera…

    Hope it will help you.

    Xavier
     
  11. Noodle

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    This RTH button sink-in problem happened to mine a few days ago. Fortunately the RTH function still works. Now I am contemplating if I should discuss with DJI for replacement or keep using mine :confused:
     
  12. Pierrot78

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Versailles, France
    Happened to mine too.
    Never noticed when it broke loose though. One day last week I heard the noise of something rattling inside the RC. Then I saw that the RTH button was loose and a bit sinking into the shell.

    I decided to open the RC and fix it by myself. The noise I could hear was caused by one of the 2 screws holding the button base. There are 2 small pods, both were cracked (probably because the screws had been tightened too much). I was lucky enough that the loose screw inside the RC shell didn't cause a short circuit or other malfunction while flying.

    I repaired both pods with a few drops of Bondic and everything is OK again (and more solid than ever).

    Opening the RC is easy but one have to be very cautious with those very thin flat cables and connectors. There are plenty, and when fiddling around and moving parts inside while repairing some of them can easily slip off their connectors.

    I took me more than 1 hour to fix the problem, of which 15 min. to decide how to disconnect the USB board flat cable withoutr damaging it. :)
     
    Noodle likes this.
  13. Noodle

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks Pierrot78. Sounds like I won't attempt to fix it myself :eek:
     
  14. Juno

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Eastern Canada
    Same thing happened with my RTH button. Emailed DJI and arranged an RMA and sent only the controller in. According to DJI's repair tracking it's been fixed for free of charge and I'm just waiting for them to ship it back.
     
  15. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    318
    Same here ... Mine arrived brand new out of the box with the RTH button "mushy" ... RMA , send it in .. Swapped


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    I would just send the remote. That way they won't mess with the firmware on your Phantom if you are running an older version.

     
  17. KyleMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    318
    Agreed .. Send just the remote, I sent the whole thing in and they updated my FW and there's scratches & dirty smudged all over my AC. Looks like dirty fingerprints but hard to get off.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - P3A RTH button Forum Date
P3S to P3A........Is it worth it ? Pro/Adv Discussion Jul 20, 2017
Crashed P3A, worth to repair or better sell for parts? Pro/Adv Discussion Apr 4, 2017
North Dakota Badlands P3A Video Photos and Video Sep 5, 2016
Worth upgrading from P3A? Pro/Adv Discussion Aug 13, 2016
P3A SIGNAL LOST at 1500m for 1m21s but RTH not initiated? Pro/Adv Discussion May 17, 2016