Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

mode1 to mode 2 on transmitter

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by steve crowell, Apr 18, 2015.

  1. steve crowell

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    i need help please ,i bought a used phantom 2 and the transmitter is in mode 1 how do i change it over to mode 2?
     
  2. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    Hook the transmitter up to the RC Assistant on PC/Mac. You can change it in there.
     
  3. steve crowell

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    I tried that but can't find it
     
  4. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    steve crowell likes this.
  5. steve crowell

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    That may be the problem, I think I'm using phantom assistant, where do I find rc assistant
     
  6. steve crowell

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Chattanooga TN
    thanks so much MrC that did it
     
  7. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    No probs, glad to help.
     
    steve crowell likes this.
Loading...
Similar Threads - mode1 mode transmitter Forum Date
Mode1 or Mode2 what would be best? General Discussion Apr 7, 2014
Switching from mode2 to mode1 General Discussion Dec 31, 2013
DJI' new mode... privacy and security News Tuesday at 11:40 AM
'Do not shoot video in Sport mode' Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Monday at 6:56 AM
My altitude is limiting me to 100 ft and I'm not in beginner mode? Pro/Adv Discussion Saturday at 7:12 PM