Live feed doesn't work

Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
Age
26
Hi i'm having some trouble since modifying my p2v+ rc.
Super annoying issue, i have just modded my rc, with the ilite antenna to get more range.
the mod is succesful as the range i super improved, and the fpv worked fine too with my gopro. (i have mounted a H4-3d)
the first two times i tried it, it worked without a problem. however since i haven't been able to see anything on the fpv, the only thing i see is the telemetry. Does anybody have an idea as to why it doesn't work.
I've been trying alot, and when i have the cover off the bird, the Wifi module is super hot.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 16, 2014
Messages
3,530
Reaction score
625
Location
Sydney Australia
I have a similar setup on my Phantom 2 Vision +.

Module being hot is normal, but you need to keep it cool as possible. Drop the fpv to the lowest resolution at the lowest framerate ([email protected] I think). This will ensure enough bandwidth. Then try powering on the Phantom first then gopro. If that fails, try the gopro first then phantom.

Have you updated your gopro recently?? Latest gopro updates may disable the video feed if charge is detected (GoPro hates DJI).
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
Age
26
Haven't updated the gopro.. I think I have tried every combination of startup orden, but I'll try again tonight.

On another note, I just bought a hero 5 hoping to fit it to my H4-3D, with an usb type c adapter.. any idea if this is gonna work?

Thinking the hero 5 would be pretty superior to my hero 4 silver
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
Age
26
I have now tried disassembling the wifi module, as i cannot get it to connect. it seems fine to my, does anyone see any critical issues?
 

Attachments

Joined
May 16, 2014
Messages
3,530
Reaction score
625
Location
Sydney Australia
Somebody help please!? I really want this drone to work properly! :)
Assemble it. Make sure its bound correctly.
Then do a ping test.
Use a laptop or PC with wifi.
Power on Phantom and range extender.
Use the Laptop and connect no different then you connect with your phone/smart device.
Then click start > run > CMD. This will give you a dos command prompt shell.

Ping the following by typing PING XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
Ping 192.168.1.1 (range extender).
Ping 192.168.1.2 (upper wifi module board)
Ping 192.168.1.10 (lower wifi module board).

Tell me which one does not respond.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
1
Age
26
Assemble it. Make sure its bound correctly.
Then do a ping test.
Use a laptop or PC with wifi.
Power on Phantom and range extender.
Use the Laptop and connect no different then you connect with your phone/smart device.
Then click start > run > CMD. This will give you a dos command prompt shell.

Ping the following by typing PING XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
Ping 192.168.1.1 (range extender).
Ping 192.168.1.2 (upper wifi module board)
Ping 192.168.1.10 (lower wifi module board).

Tell me which one does not respond.
I did the ping test.. not very excited about the results, however this i what i got

I had a crash recently, and it seems one of the antenna connectors on the wifi module is a little loose, but when it's powered on, i does not make a difference if i disconnect either, as long as one of the antenna connectors is plugged in.

Could this be the reason for inconsistant results on the lower wifi module? i guess the only other thing to read out of this is that the upper wifi module is broken right? is that the one i had disassembled?
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
301
Reaction score
91
Age
49
165.254.x.x means it's not connecting from the device you are pinging from, try ping 8.8.8.8 which is googles dns and should reply. Using the same device.


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
301
Reaction score
91
Age
49
Also from the same prompt type ipconfig /all hit enter and post results, 99% of people's routers or modems use192.168.1.1 which if your range extender is using that ip there will be an ip. Conflict


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2016
Messages
301
Reaction score
91
Age
49
Lol just zoom in on your pic and look lower left corner, yellow on the wifi. That's the problem.


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,764
Messages
1,414,151
Members
99,405
Latest member
AirTech