Height limits (in reverse)

Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
367
Reaction score
157
Age
49
So far my scenic flying tends to be from coastal cliff tops, I am wondering whether or not the takeoff point height would reset if I landed at the cliff bottom or what resets that height?
A couple of the local cliffs would threaten or breech the 400ft limit. I have seen a 'height' over -100m so far and that is not from the taller cliffs nor getting close to ground level. Yes I know I can raise the ceiling to 500m but I am curious as to what action resets the take off point height.

And NO this is NOT an attempt to climb a mountain etc. in steps.

It also prompts the question, where are the 'constraints' stored i.e. on the drone or the controller or the viewing device or some combination of the three?
 

Meta4

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
Jan 8, 2014
Messages
13,914
Reaction score
7,936
I am wondering whether or not the takeoff point height would reset if I landed at the cliff bottom or what resets that height?
... I am curious as to what action resets the take off point height.
Find a suitable spot with a 20 ft difference and do a little testing.
It also prompts the question, where are the 'constraints' stored i.e. on the drone or the controller or the viewing device or some combination of the three?
Things that the drone has to have access to even if signal is lost must be stored in the drone.
That includes RTH height, Max Altitude and Loss of Signal Action.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
367
Reaction score
157
Age
49
Meta4, with regards to testing, good point.
With regards to storage place I can see the need for RTH Height and Loss of Signal Action to be stored on the drone but are you sure about the Max Altitude? I am not being argumentative, I do have reasons for asking.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2018
Messages
1,150
Reaction score
764
I have done this. I was in a survey, where they needed to know the height of the embankment. Since it was really steep and we didn't want to put anyone at risk, I decided to land my Phantom at the bottom. Once I landed and turned off the motors. Then took off and it started counting from take off point. Hope it helps.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2018
Messages
1,150
Reaction score
764
With regards to storage place I can see the need for RTH Height and Loss of Signal Action to be stored on the drone but are you sure about the Max Altitude? I am not being argumentative, I do have reasons for asking.
When you set max altitude as a limit or for RTH, you do so on the Go 4 app, but those instructions are sent to the drone and remain there until you change it. If the drone loses connection with the remote and Go 4 app, then it must know the exact parameters you set for that specific flight. There are places where a 150' RTH height limit will suffice, but there are places that you need the 400' limit.
 

sar104

Aut disce aut discede
Premium Pilot
Joined
Mar 22, 2014
Messages
5,128
Reaction score
2,563
Location
Los Alamos, NM.
The aircraft barometric altitude is reset on motor stop/start - not on landing.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
136,158
Messages
1,408,214
Members
99,066
Latest member
mariosavi