Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can I run GS when bird is on 1.08?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Fplvert, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. Fplvert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,565
    Likes Received:
    710
    Location:
    Southern Idaho USA
    :D
    I noticed during one of the iOS updates, ground station is now available for my device. I've never tried GS, but am considering a test: remote area with my P2V which runs the same firmware as my P2V+.

    As I have gained many nice app updates to my wifi display which communicate accurately, they were not included in V1.08.

    Any experience here?

    MHL
     
  2. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    No it will not work with 1.08. I was on 1.08 when the GS feature was added to the app and you can go into the screen, but you won't be able to create waypoints or do anything else. You can do a simple test anywhere you can get >= 6 sats (a requirement of GS). Just swipe into GS and you will see it doesn't work.
     
  3. Fplvert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,565
    Likes Received:
    710
    Location:
    Southern Idaho USA
    Thanks BlackTracer!

    I was surprised to see the option but won't waste my time.

    MHL
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - run bird Forum Date
Motors running hot Phantom 4 Discussion Today at 11:45 AM
HDMI Module Runs Hot DJI Goggles Jul 15, 2017
Recording Video On Distance Run Phantom 4 Pro Help Jul 13, 2017
80% more run time for same price,weight,size of lipo's General Discussion Jul 13, 2017
Distance Runs With 4 Pro And 3 Pro Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jul 12, 2017