calibrate map coordinates (for china mainland)

Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
47
Reaction score
1
Age
60
should I have this (calibrate map coordinates (for china mainland) disengaged in the settings for being in USA?
 
  • Like
Reactions: trigger2010
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Age
39
Came here looking for an explanation of what that's about. Does no one really know?
 

ianwood

Taco Wrangler
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
5,109
Reaction score
2,042
Location
Lost Angeles
Yes, but when you turn off RTC (Return to China), it just turns it back on again, like this:


:D

In all seriousness, I have no idea what that setting does. It would be good if DJI could document the app a little better.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
4
Age
39
Pretty sure I figured out the Amap one. That's an alternate mapping solution since China can't use google maps.
 
  • Like
Reactions: chrislongley
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
281
Reaction score
54
Age
74
Location
New Brunswick
That may be true about Google maps but why make it a special menu item for units sold to the European and North American markets?
 
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
37
Reaction score
11
Age
45
Location
Philly
That may be true about Google maps but why make it a special menu item for units sold to the European and North American markets?
Perhaps it's there in case you decide to travel to China for vacation and intend on using your Phantom. Just s guess.
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2015
Messages
281
Reaction score
54
Age
74
Location
New Brunswick
Perhaps it's there in case you decide to travel to China for vacation and intend on using your Phantom. Just s guess.
I visited China 5 years ago. Six weeks. China has 24 provinces and we only saw nine so I guess another trip is in order. Neet country.
 
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
238
Reaction score
48
Age
55
Location
Yokohama, Japan/Taichung, Taiwan
And why this option turns on after uninstall -> install new version?

I'm a geocacher and my friend goes to China mainland then he said the maps is shifted from satellite (aerial) photos. I don't know why this occurs - if Chinese government intentionally provides shifted data for security, google don't use that provided data ("(c) google" can be seen in Chinese maps). Anyway maps and satellite offsets like;
https://www.google.co.jp/maps/@39.9181434,116.3959881,15.91z?hl=ja
https://www.google.co.jp/maps/@39.9181434,116.3959881,1441m/data=!3m1!1e3?hl=ja
Also I don't know how DJI knows the offset data.

This won't work out of China mainland, so both on/off OK... Me? I turn it off, of course. :)
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
62
Reaction score
10
Age
50
View attachment 28471 maps and satellite photos not same..
Hi Flash;

I'm living in China and fly a P3. I have yet to figure out how to upload satellite maps. Where did you get the one you posted here? I am desperate to start flying via a way point but as you all said, the google maps are not available here. What to do? Thx.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Messages
38
Reaction score
12
Age
55
Google maps is available in China,
but using coordinate sistem GCJ-02,
all other country using WGS-84 coordinate sistem...
that is diferent...
that is reason why DJI have China calibrate coordinates...
 
  • Like
Reactions: taroh
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Messages
38
Reaction score
12
Age
55
sorry ...and..
In addition to Google, and Bing Maps and Apple Maps respect Chinese laws and use GCJ-02, but not the Open Street Map, which is therefore illegal in China, according to the Google Earth Blog.
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
62
Reaction score
10
Age
50
Thx for the quick reply. I've read your information and still ask the same question. How do I fly P3 in China via the map on the controller?
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2015
Messages
38
Reaction score
12
Age
55
no expirionce for China, but, using China map calibrate and posibile no problems...??
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
138,773
Messages
1,432,599
Members
100,745
Latest member
beebee