They will have it done by Christmas. All they need to do is eliminate any requirement for input from the people.
[…] "(B) when the agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest."
The FAA explains that it issues direct final rules in two situations defined in 14 C.F.R. § 11.29:
"(a) We may issue a final rule without first requesting public comment if, for good cause, we find that an NPRM is impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest. We place that finding and a brief statement of the reasons for it in the final rule. For example, we may issue a final rule in response to a safety emergency.
(b) If an NPRM would be unnecessary because we do not expect to receive adverse comment, we may issue a direct final rule."
In typical 21st Century style, these new laws (they are laws) are being passed not by Congress, but by unelected bureaucrats. Only Congress has the power to create taxes. If the FAA requires money, it's more proof that we bow to civil servants.