ie the FED owns ALL airspace from the ground up, period.. this is established law in both statute and case.
[…] I mean, maybe the homeowner could not sue over an airspace issue but there may be other issues unrelated to airspace, per se.
As to the NPS (National Park Service), they can set any rules they want, of course. Whether or not those rules have any force in law might be another matter.
Aviation: Unmanned Aerial Systems | U.S. National Park Service reads, in part "Each superintendent was directed 'to use the authority under 36 CFR 1.5 to close units of the National Park System to launching, landing, or
operating [emphasis added] unmanned aircraft…' " I don't pretend to understand too awful much law. 36 CFR 1.5 (whatever that is) says, in part "...Closures and public use limits. ...based upon a determination that such action is necessary for the maintenance of public health and safety,
protection of environmental or scenic values [emphasis added], protection of natural or cultural resources... Establish, for all or a portion of a park area, a reasonable schedule of visiting hours, impose public use limits, or
close all or a portion of a park area to all public use or to a specific use or activity..." Taken with case law precedent regarding property owner's rights such as the Supreme Court case States v. Causby, this would seem as if it may be contrary to opinions saying the NPS cannot close parks to drone overflights.