I have flow the same ginormous construction property twice a month since August. I started with the P3P with a considerable wider FOV. When I started this project, I wanted to pre-program some Litchi missions, which I was positive I would have to adjust after the first flights. I asked here on PP how to do a FOV calculation. A guy on here sent me an Excel file. I wish I could remember his name, because it is simple, but genius work.
I measured the property on Google earth. I calculated the number of pics to get a good stitch and programmed Litchi according to the files results. It was PERFECT the first time.
Fast forward a bit. I bought the
P4P. I took his file, looked up the FOV of the
P4P, and copied his math over a few columns changing the
P4P FOV
@#$%, I was not going to be able to use my new bird to fly this property. The math said it would not fit. But wait... there are different FOV's on the
P4P. I plugged them in. At 400ft it said the 16:9 would capture the widest part of the property with only about 2ft to spare. The rest of the property with about 15 ft to spare. 3:2, and 4:3 would not capture it.
So... that is the math of some guy I don't know. And my adaptation of the file for the
P4P. Does it work?
I reset the Litchi mission for the height to capture the width of the property in 16:9 and changed the numbers and spacing of waypoints to capture the difference in the height of the 16:9 pic, with 1/3rd overlaps. It was also perfect the first time.
The second time I flew the property, after buying the
P4P, I had the site managers national boss yaking in my ear the hole time I was trying to fly. Distracted, I did not switch to 16:9 for the mission. (normally I fly 3:2) The property DID NOT fit in the frame flying 3:2. The pics would not even stitch.
So I promise, in reality, 16:9 shoots a wider image than 4:3 or 3:2. There is nearly a 30ft width difference at 400ft between 16:9 and 3:2 and nearly double that between 16:9 and 4:3.
I attached the ziped file to review. Save it, it is awesome. Using Google Earth measurements of ground captured, this file is SPOT ON ACCURATE for both the P3P and the
P4P