UAV Flying in National Parkss
[…] UAV Flying in National Parkss

In a nutshell, here is a brief snippet from Federal Law 36 CFR 1.5 (Code of Federal Regulations):

"(a) Consistent with applicable legislation and Federal administrative policies, and based upon a determination that such action is necessary for the maintenance of public health and safety, protection of environmental or scenic values, protection of natural or cultural resources, aid to scientific research, implementation of management responsibilities, equitable allocation and use of facilities, or the avoidance of conflict among visitor use activities, the superintendent may:

(1) Establish, for all or a portion of a park area, a reasonable schedule of visiting hours, impose public use limits, or close all or a portion of a park area to all public use or to a specific use or activity.

(2) Designate areas for a specific use or activity, or impose conditions or restrictions on a use or activity.

(3) Terminate a restriction, limit, closure, designation, condition, or visiting hour restriction imposed under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section."

The visitor experience in my own nearby Lassen Volcanic National Park is of high importance, without having someone, especially some inconsiderate individual, flying over the head of visitors who are there for the scenic value, peace and quiet of the exquisite landscape unique to this area.