I have been trying out the service on MapsMadeEasy. I seems to work nice, but I'm having problems with the GEOTIFF - images produced. When I 'm opening the GIF as a layer in QGIS it looks streched and distorted. Nothing I can leave to a customer:
The original looks like this:
I looks almost the same before and after rectifying the image with some six GCP:s.
As I'm living in Sweden I'm using EPSG 4326 WGS 84 when looking at the pic in QGIS. I cannot add the tif as a layer onto Google Earth Pro. I'm geting a square on the earth, correctly placed, but no image.
What am I doing wrong? Has anyone had similar problems? How did you solve these?
Roger
The original looks like this:
I looks almost the same before and after rectifying the image with some six GCP:s.
As I'm living in Sweden I'm using EPSG 4326 WGS 84 when looking at the pic in QGIS. I cannot add the tif as a layer onto Google Earth Pro. I'm geting a square on the earth, correctly placed, but no image.
What am I doing wrong? Has anyone had similar problems? How did you solve these?
Roger