Dumb Question???? Where do I check for FCC/CE Mode?

Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
99
Reaction score
23
Title says it all. I decided to check and I can't for the life of me find it in the assistant.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
99
Reaction score
23
The dumb answer to most dumb questions is ... in the manual
I know where it is in the book but thanks. the question is where in the assistant software can I see the actual settings to confirm. The beeps are both 2 beeps for CE and FCC and my range is not fantastic.
 

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
14,315
Reaction score
7,875
Age
64
Location
Amory Mississippi
I know where it is in the book but thanks. the question is where in the assistant software can I see the actual settings to confirm. The beeps are both 2 beeps for CE and FCC and my range is not fantastic.
I don't think you can see it in assistant and 2 beeps mean you are in FCC .
 

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
14,315
Reaction score
7,875
Age
64
Location
Amory Mississippi
Sorry for the delay CCF :(
I have Just went through my assistant several times and if it's in mine I don't see it at all !!
Soooo BlackTracer please show where it is in the assistant or someone . :)
Maybe the Vision assistant is different than the Vision's + .
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolClownFish

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
14,315
Reaction score
7,875
Age
64
Location
Amory Mississippi
I have a Both TX's and I just tried to change from one to another on both of them and unless there's a trick to change it all I can get is the 2 beeps .
Don't know what's up with that but have never tried to do it as when I heard the 2 beeps I just left it alone .
Now ya got me all confused bro ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolClownFish
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
99
Reaction score
23
lol. Yeah that's my feeling too. I want to know for sure I am in FCC and it seems like they messed up on something because after updating I am only getting half the distance I was getting before.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dirkclod

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
14,315
Reaction score
7,875
Age
64
Location
Amory Mississippi
lol. Yeah that's my feeling too. I want to know for sure I am in FCC and it seems like they messed up on something because after updating I am only getting half the distance I was getting before.
Well maybe Tracer will tell us when he logs back on , :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: CoolClownFish
Joined
Sep 23, 2014
Messages
346
Reaction score
3
Age
63
One should realize that the sw-setting within the RC-sw can overrule the screw-setting on the back of the RC!
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
418
Reaction score
73
Age
49
turn your TX on. If it beeps once you're in CE mode. if it beeps twice you're in FCC
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
418
Reaction score
73
Age
49
setting on the TX overrides setting on the PhantomRC app.
 

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff Member
Premium Pilot
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
14,315
Reaction score
7,875
Age
64
Location
Amory Mississippi
Yep know that but was trying to find what Blacktracer was referring to in assistant
also after trying what the OP I did try mine and I too have 2 beeps when turned
ether way . :eek: Strange huh !
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,446
Messages
1,401,381
Members
98,659
Latest member
ToddP3S