ATTENTION - There Are Now 4 P3 Areas, P3A/P, P3S, 4K & SE

LuvMyTJ

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
9,275
Likes
5,548
Location
Live! From New York!
#1
There Are Now 4 P3 Areas, P3A/P, P3S, 4K & SE
Be sure to post in the correct location.
Thanks. ;)
 
Last edited:

LuvMyTJ

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
9,275
Likes
5,548
Location
Live! From New York!
#4
It is a pleasure to welcome you to the Phantom Pilots forum Danny. I hope that you will take advantage of the benefits that come with membership and that you will be able to use the forum for the exchange of innovative ideas and as a resource for current developments in Phantom quadcopter’s.

The P3 Standard (2.7K) & the P3 4K use standard wifi control, the P3 Advanced & Pro models use an advanced form of wifi called LightBridge which is has longer range than the standard wifi. They are all good machines. I would suggest a P3S or P3 4K for someone new to the hobby. I saw a recent eBay sale on brand new 4K models for $500 which is an excellent deal. The 4K also has a better controller, more options.

Check here for the differences - Compare the Phantom Series | DJI
 

LuvMyTJ

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
9,275
Likes
5,548
Location
Live! From New York!
#6
What is the best pilot app to use?
Stick with the DJI Go App as that is the original. After you are confident in flying and know your machine well, if and when you find the need for more options then check out some of the other options.
 
Joined
May 5, 2016
Messages
11
Likes
4
Age
56
#7
Stick with the DJI Go App as that is the original. After you are confident in flying and know your machine well, if and when you find the need for more options then check out some of the other options.
Thanks TJ, What are some options just wanna check them out?
 

LuvMyTJ

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
9,275
Likes
5,548
Location
Live! From New York!
#8
I use iOS on Apple but I assume it is basically the same for Android devices. Do a search in the store for DJI and see what comes up. Litchi, AutoPilot, Altizure. Pix4D, DronePan, Vertical all come to mind but there are others I am sure. They build off a software developers kit made available by DJI.
 
Joined
May 5, 2016
Messages
11
Likes
4
Age
56
#9
I use iOS on Apple but I assume it is basically the same for Android devices. Do a search in the store for DJI and see what comes up. Litchi, AutoPilot, Altizure. Pix4D, DronePan, Vertical all come to mind but there are others I am sure. They build off a software developers kit made available by DJI.
Yeah I saw that kit as well, thank you for the info TJ.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2016
Messages
84
Likes
10
Age
67
#10
Yes I have the 4k . Trying to locate a gimbal cable. Not sure if it is the same as Adv/Pro. My cable has a part number PO1107.09 and if I am not mistaken the Adv/Pro is PO1107.08. Not sure what the difference is yet.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2017
Messages
13
Likes
2
Age
82
#11
I bought a P3 4K and I have an iPad monitor. I had so much trouble trying to solve the connection problem. I, finally, found a USB adapter that works, Don't like it, but why isn't there a cable available? It came out of the box with ill fitting USB connections. The cable has a standard size USB plug
and the controller has a small USB socket
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2017
Messages
13
Likes
2
Age
82
#12
It is me, again. I have since learned that my P3 4K does not use a connecting line. It uses wi-fi. If I had read all of the quick start instructions, I would not have made this dumb statement...
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
1
Likes
0
Age
75
#14
There are now 2 P3 areas. One for P3 Advanced & Professional and one for P3 Standard and the P3-4K
Be sure to post in the correct location.
Thanks. ;)
Hi, I'm a new member to this forum. Which area would include the Phantom 3 SE? P3A/P or P3S/4K?
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2017
Messages
79
Likes
37
Age
63
Location
Breckenridge Michigan
Website
www.facebook.com
#16
There are now 2 P3 areas. One for P3 Advanced & Professional and one for P3 Standard and the P3-4K
Be sure to post in the correct location.
Thanks. ;)
@LuvMyTJ I am sure the title of this thread answers my question, but not wanting to mess up with drone 2. On the DJI go app under connect your device when selecting phantom 3 for my 4k since there is no category for p4k do I select p3s?
 

LuvMyTJ

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
9,275
Likes
5,548
Location
Live! From New York!
#17
@LuvMyTJ I am sure the title of this thread answers my question, but not wanting to mess up with drone 2. On the DJI go app under connect your device when selecting phantom 3 for my 4k since there is no category for p4k do I select p3s?
You should have the option to choose your exact model. @dirkclod has a 4K, I flagged him so he can answer you correctly.
 

dirkclod

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 9, 2014
Messages
14,009
Likes
7,584
Age
64
Location
Amory Mississippi
#18
Guitarman when you power up whatever you have the app is going to show you which one you are connected to . Is that what your asking ?
You don't choose it .
 

LuvMyTJ

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
9,275
Likes
5,548
Location
Live! From New York!
#19

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
132,351
Messages
1,371,973
Members
96,638
Latest member
Mahoney.Julia