No, the FAA is actually statutorily required to register all aircraft:
[…] In other words, the Pirker NTSB decision determined that
only 14 CFR §91.13 'Careless and Reckless' is applicable to model aircraft.
Next is the problem of making an emergency rule (SFAR) to implement this registry in less than two months, bypassing the normal NPRM process. 14 CFR §91.139 - 'Emergency air traffic rules' gives the administrator the authority to make up rules "Whenever the Administrator determines that an emergency condition exists, or will exist, ". I am pretty confident that someone will challenge the validity of the emergency rule on the ground that it was issued in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act's (“APA”) notice and comment provision, 5 U.S.C. § 553(c). In other words, 'what emergency'?