Linking Controller to different Phantom 3

Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
29
I've tried searching, but could not find an answer. I crashed my Phantom 3, and sold it for parts. The person that bough my remote controller contacted me and said that he is unable to connect the controller to his phantom. He said he contacted DJI and they said this isn't possible because it has "a one time binding mode for security and will not bind again once bond to its original unit"

Is this true? If so, this sucks even more if you crash your phantom as you can't sell a perfectly good remote? Even if you send it to DJI they can't program it for you?
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2014
Messages
596
Reaction score
161
Location
Illinois
I've tried searching, but could not find an answer. I crashed my Phantom 3, and sold it for parts. The person that bough my remote controller contacted me and said that he is unable to connect the controller to his phantom. He said he contacted DJI and they said this isn't possible because it has "a one time binding mode for security and will not bind again once bond to its original unit"

Is this true? If so, this sucks even more if you crash your phantom as you can't sell a perfectly good remote? Even if you send it to DJI they can't program it for you?
Cant confirm but doesn't sound right at all. What if the controller was damaged, lost or stolen? That would mean the P3 would be worthless and ya couldn't just buy a new TX?? IDK. Doesn't sound right to me.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
415
Location
Orlando
wow... I'd be really surprised if this is true - there doesn't seem to be a sound technical reason for why they would design the controller this way... it's not like you can link tto a phantom without touching it.

However, in the manual it says something about the controller unlinking itself from the phantom if another controller is linked to it. (Pg 29). So it sounds like it might be plausible that you have to unlink the controller this way before it can be linked to a new aircraft... which is STOOOOOOOPID
 

N017RW

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
8,945
Reaction score
3,221
Location
Palm Beach Co.- FL
I've tried searching, but could not find an answer. I crashed my Phantom 3, and sold it for parts. The person that bough my remote controller contacted me and said that he is unable to connect the controller to his phantom. He said he contacted DJI and they said this isn't possible because it has "a one time binding mode for security and will not bind again once bond to its original unit"

Is this true? If so, this sucks even more if you crash your phantom as you can't sell a perfectly good remote? Even if you send it to DJI they can't program it for you?

Have you searched the manual? Why not?

Page 28 explains how to bind and mentions it's required when using a 'new controller'.
 
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
29
I contacted DJI and they sent me this video that shows how to do it. Hopefully this works for him


Hopefully this helps someone in the future
 
  • Like
Reactions: Huskerfan

N017RW

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
8,945
Reaction score
3,221
Location
Palm Beach Co.- FL
wow... I'd be really surprised if this is true - there doesn't seem to be a sound technical reason for why they would design the controller this way... it's not like you can link tto a phantom without touching it.

However, in the manual it says something about the controller unlinking itself from the phantom if another controller is linked to it. (Pg 29). So it sounds like it might be plausible that you have to unlink the controller this way before it can be linked to a new aircraft... which is STOOOOOOOPID
No, no, no.

It simply means that if you try to use the first/original controller it won't work.

Basically you can only be bound to one Tx/controller at a time.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
1,558
Reaction score
415
Location
Orlando
No, no, no.

It simply means that if you try to use the first/original controller it won't work.

Basically you can only be bound to one Tx/controller at a time.

I would hope that's what it means... but (as always) they way DJI wrote it isn't super clear.

By the way - nothing in the OP's message suggests that he/she didn't "search the manual" - it was a third party who said they tried to bind it, but it wouldn't work... so you're kinda yelling at the wrong person.
 

N017RW

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 2, 2014
Messages
8,945
Reaction score
3,221
Location
Palm Beach Co.- FL
Not yelling at anyone.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AmosMoses
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
262
Reaction score
57
Age
53
I contacted DJI and they sent me this video that shows how to do it. Hopefully this works for him


Hopefully this helps someone in the future
thank you! This helped me to link my new bird to my old controller!
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2013
Messages
266
Reaction score
22
Location
Michigan
I returned a bad controller and they sent me a new one and I linked it right up...Works great!
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,427
Messages
1,401,237
Members
98,646
Latest member
grothstevin