Flying inside a warehouse

Joined
Jun 1, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
55
I am looking for advice flying in a warehouse, as I have several hours flight time, outdoors only. I need to get a flyover of inventory in a very large warehouse with high ceilings. I am using the Phantom 3 Pro with Pilot app on the Nvidia Shield. It works great outdoors. Is there a complete list of controller and/or app settings, etc. available for indoor flight? Any advice & tips are much appreciated. Thank You
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
Age
50
I have been flying mine in a large hangar. It works fine but frequently does not have GPS. You will have to hand fly it most of the time if you exceed the vision positioning system height. Sometimes I will get GPS lock when about 15-20 feet from the roof. My one STRONG word of caution is the return to home feature. Do not let the RTH feature activate inside! Mine did when battery got low and before I could cancel it the P3 ascended to 70' and hit the roof! I was hitting down throttle the whole time (confirmed in flight record) but it seems that when RTH is initiated, altitude can only be controlled once it first ascends to the set height. I did a few subsequent field tests and it seems that RTH can be cancelled at any time but altitude can't be controlled until it reaches set height. It came tumbling down and I luckily (but not gracefully) broke the fall by "catching" it. No damage except that the blade sliced right through my fingernail and cut me up pretty good! I was trailing blood but thankfully not P3 parts!!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mal_PV2_Ireland
Joined
Mar 4, 2014
Messages
2,589
Reaction score
1,233
Location
Dublin Ireland
Clench bum cheeks and you should be good to go. Don't fly too close to the edges, compose your shots, don't yaw. And squeeze bum cheeks again. I'm doing a job in a cathedral that is over 900 years old in 2 weeks time, it's a big privilage and after a few years of flying im still nervous as hell to do this job. I know I can do it but don't bite off more than you can chew
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2014
Messages
505
Reaction score
66
Location
Midlands, UK
Or you can set you RTH to 0.
 
  • Like
Reactions: snowghost
Joined
Jun 14, 2015
Messages
19
Reaction score
10
Age
34
I've flown our P3 in our shop with 16ft ceilings over 12ft moving robots with out any issue so far. It might be just me, but P-Opti seems to let the quad drift a little more after a menuever before it steadidss, but we've got some awesome shots of our equipment getting g the quad really close in tight spots inside. Your millage may vary. Also: prop guards prop guards prop guards. We have bumped them into fencing and a column on a couple occasions. Without them, they would result in crashes. With them it's a complete non issues.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
Age
50
Yes, that's what I ended up doing. But I could not adjust the failsafe altitude below 20 meters for some reason.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2014
Messages
242
Reaction score
12
Location
Europe
Can the maximum altitude be adjusted in the P3, if yes what is the maximum altitude it can be adjusted to?
 

BMc

Joined
Jan 24, 2014
Messages
66
Reaction score
7
I actually prefer VPS to be turned off. I learned without it and I have heard too many stories of it acting up sending the craft in a spastic ascend/descend routine.

That said, they key is very very smooth and light control input. These things are a piece of cake to fly indoors. No wind! if you get close to a wall, your prop wash can move it around a little but its not bad.

Here is an old video of me testing my old FC40 inside. This was before a gimbal so its rather shaky but as you can see, even with being a little jerky, it's a piece of cake.

One thing to note, if you are ever filming in a place that is not yours, I would suggest prop guards. I don't really like them however if you were to bump something with one of these, it would do some serious damage. Warehouse, not an issue...900 year old cathedral, I wouldn't think of flying without them!
 

DPD

Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
263
Reaction score
37
Age
46
Are you able to use mapping software in a warehouse? Mapping software meaning one of the apps use for surveying property. Not sure if it would work indoors..


Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
139,324
Messages
1,437,479
Members
101,184
Latest member
SMBI CC