Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

What monitor works with ravecreative mount?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by FASTFJR, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    209
    Location:
    South East PA
  2. rilot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Twyford, UK
    Pretty much any of them. Nearly all monitors have a standard tripod screw mount at the base.
     
  3. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    209
    Location:
    South East PA
    Thanks, I want to get something with a built in battery
     
  4. xpower180

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    I'm using the Black Pearl with built I'm battery on this mount


    via iPhone 5S
     
  5. xpower180

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    For me, two reasons:
    I wanted an all-in-one screen/rx/battery, and I use a fatshark tx and knew this monitor would be fully compatible with it.


    via iPhone 5S
     
  6. rmklaw

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    3
    All of them. On one Ravecreative mount I have a Lilliput 664 and on another Ravecreative mount I have an iPad Mini.
     
  7. bernardb

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Avon Indiana
    I just got my monitor mount yesterday and it is very cool!
    I have the Storm "Easy" package monitor and it works perfectly with that monitor.
     
  8. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    209
    Location:
    South East PA
    Excellent……..Thanks guys. I plan to use DJI's AVL58 transmitter along with the iOSD
     
  9. chopperflyer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds West Yorkshire UK
    If you check your transmitter paper work for the Freq then look at what Freq the receiver has ,all you have to do is match them, I use my Black Pearl with a unit from E-bay and tuned into the Freq that was listed on the receiver.( so far no problem and it is not a fatshark)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - monitor works ravecreative Forum Date
Do you have a Lilliput 664 monitor? If so, which TX works? FPV (First Person View) Jul 15, 2014
crystalsky monitor weight CrystalSky Monitors Aug 9, 2017
I'm having bad video monitor feed General Discussion Aug 7, 2017
Standard monitor Phantom 3 Help Jul 29, 2017
Monitoring airport frequency? Rules and Regulations Jul 27, 2017