Voltage Display Missing the Leading Digit

GadgetGuy

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
6,768
Reaction score
2,141
image.jpg
The optional Voltage Display below the Battery Percentage in the upper right of the iOS Pilot app appears to be missing its leading digit of 1. Can be confusing at voltages above 10.0 Volts!
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2014
Messages
65
Reaction score
4
Location
UK
It's the (lowest) individual cell - not a combined total of all.

You can check all the cells in the APP.
 

GadgetGuy

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
6,768
Reaction score
2,141
Thanks for the clarifications! Is it a 4 cell battery?
What are acceptable values, and how do you use that lowest cell voltage display during flight to help in monitoring the displayed remaing battery percentage?
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2015
Messages
41
Reaction score
19
Thanks for the clarifications! Is it a 4 cell battery?
What are acceptable values, and how do you use that lowest cell voltage display during flight to help in monitoring the displayed remaing battery percentage?
It is a 4 cell battery, you use the voltage display to monitor the individual cells' voltage. If one cell's voltage drops significantly below the other 3, it can be a sign that a cell has been damaged and that battery is not safe to fly with. You never want any of your cells to go below a certain voltage (I have heard 3.3V is the absolute minimum). Going below that will likely cause permanent damage to the cell and your battery will not work properly.
 

GadgetGuy

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
6,768
Reaction score
2,141
Thanks for the reply. Since the display only shows the lowest cell value, how do you know it is significantly below the other three, if it is, without looking at all four during flight, which isn't displayed on the main screen?
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,338
Reaction score
3,045
Location
Western US
Thanks for the reply. Since the display only shows the lowest cell value, how do you know it is significantly below the other three, if it is, without looking at all four during flight, which isn't displayed on the main screen?
Some people set one of the custom buttons to quickly show the battery info screen. I haven't set a button myself, but I check the battery info screen as part of my pre flight checks.
 
Joined
Feb 5, 2014
Messages
1,129
Reaction score
353
Location
Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
I have C2 set to pop up the battery information screen, can check all cells at a glance and then back to map with another click. It is VERY important to monitor your battery in flight as it is the only thing keeping you up there.
 

Oso

Premium Pilot
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
4,338
Reaction score
3,045
Location
Western US
I have C2 set to pop up the battery information screen, can check all cells at a glance and then back to map with another click. It is VERY important to monitor your battery in flight as it is the only thing keeping you up there.
Hey sir. I drove past your neighborhood yesterday on the way to Reno for a baseball tournament. As I drove by, I was checking the skies overhead just in case you were up there!
 

GadgetGuy

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
6,768
Reaction score
2,141
I have C2 set to pop up the battery information screen, can check all cells at a glance and then back to map with another click. It is VERY important to monitor your battery in flight as it is the only thing keeping you up there.
Good point! Sounds like I should give up using C1 as the horizontal/vertical camera switch, and change it to the battery information screen instead. We could cerainly use a C3! I use the Map/Camera view on C2 now. What do you use C1 for?
 

GadgetGuy

Premium Pilot
Joined
Jun 18, 2015
Messages
6,768
Reaction score
2,141
Map/FPV also
I did discover that touching on the remaining battery percentage icon on the upper right brings up the full battery window and pressing it again also acts as a toggle to return it to the the prior screen, just like the C2 setting you are using. Requires touching the screen, rather than using a dedicated transmitter button, but it's an easy alternative for those that want to use the C1 and C2 buttons for other things. Good to check prior to launch, and periodically when the low cell value gets into the 3's. :cool:
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,466
Messages
1,401,581
Members
98,666
Latest member
djensen623