Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Using Gimbal just with Roll?

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Denverwetbiker, May 7, 2013.

  1. Denverwetbiker

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may be a stupid question but can you use a two axis gimbal and not hook up the pitch? Mine is not a brushless gimbal and the roll works great but the pitch is jerky.
     
  2. Audaciter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, California, USA
    You should be able to play with the gains, to remove that jerky movement.
    Did your gimbal mfg provide you with the mhz settings, and basic setup ?

    I bought a PhantoMount X2 wide, for myself, and found that the settings they used were not even close to what would work
    for me.

    Just connect to your Naza Assistant, and try inputting different settings until you are happy with it.

    Oh, and hopefully they used good servos !
     
  3. Denverwetbiker

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I think the servos are for ****. I went out and flew it around some tonight and it didn't seem as bad as it looked inside. But the big test will be later this week, my camera died after just over three years and my new one is coming Thursday I think.
    :D
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Using Gimbal Roll Forum Date
Gimbal rolled to left, will not center using Assistant 2.20 Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Sep 23, 2014
Gimbal Moves After Each Shot Using Time Interval Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 29, 2017
Phantom 4 Pro – Gimbal Guard Causing Flying Errors Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jun 16, 2017
screw for gimbal missing causing overload Standard/4k Discussion Apr 15, 2017
Vibrating gimbal/camera causing jello Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Mar 1, 2017