RTH No longer working.

Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
47
Reaction score
15
The Return To Home button on the RC has stopped working. When I press it, the P3 comes straight down and lands. Could I have done something in the Pilot app? Or is it more likely a problem with the hardware?

It used to work.

I have updated to the 1.9 firmware
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 19, 2013
Messages
1,017
Reaction score
214
Location
South Dakota
The Return To Home button on the RC has stopped working. When I press it, the P3 comes straight down and lands. Could I have done something in the Pilot app? Or is it more likely a problem with the hardware? It used to work.
check in the app you have land set instead of rth
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2014
Messages
489
Reaction score
130
If it does turn out to be hardware, I've opened the controller up and there are these super thin ribbon cables that can (in theory) become disconnected. Perhaps an easy fix.
 
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
64
Reaction score
25
Hi Bill,

I read/heard somewhere that if you are less than (I think) 60' away the rth will just land...

Try being more than 20 meters away and test it again.

EDIT: The<60' thing is listed as an Inspire feature in the DJI Release Notes o_O
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: DrChris
Joined
May 14, 2014
Messages
225
Reaction score
43
Age
69
Location
Portland Area, Oregon
P3 must be at least 20 meters (about 67 feet) from the home point for RTH to work. Should be documented in the manual but it's not.

I tested this about 3 weeks ago and posted about it. If I initiated RTH with D: showing 20.5 meters it climbed to the set height.

At 19.5 meters it descended. The voice in the iPad even said "Landing".

I haven't checked this since the the latest firmware and app updates. Could have changed but it's awfully easy to test it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
33
Reaction score
6
Age
44
P3 must be at least 20 meters (about 67 feet) from the home point for RTH to work. Should be documented in the manual but it's not.
Yep I agree, the RTH button will not work if you are near the home point, it will just land.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2013
Messages
90
Reaction score
14
Age
58
Location
Drummondville, Québec, Canada
Great Video! I think I got it. Waiting for daylight.

One more question. How do we get the aircraft to stop saying "ATTIMODE"?
Don't carry your P3 by grabbing it with a hand on the top central part. This may block the GPS antennae enough that the P3 won't be able to capture enough satellites to get a good GPS lock thus declaring that only ATTIMODE is available.

Maher
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2014
Messages
964
Reaction score
322
Location
USA
Don't carry your P3 by grabbing it with a hand on the top central part. This may block the GPS antennae enough that the P3 won't be able to capture enough satellites to get a good GPS lock thus declaring that only ATTIMODE is available.

Maher
Wouldn't the satellite reception come back as soon as you move your hand? Not like you are going to fly it with your hand in there.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2015
Messages
281
Reaction score
65
Age
38
Wouldn't the satellite reception come back as soon as you move your hand? Not like you are going to fly it with your hand in there.
Yes, just like a cell phone or hand-held GPS device.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
47
Reaction score
15
The video is awesome as far as explaining a lot! Followed it carefully and the RTH button now works fine. The ATTIMODE is maybe when the GPS is not connecting like when I bring the P3 inside. But it just keeps saying "ATTIMODE" until I turn off the battery. No big deal, but annoying.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
135,403
Messages
1,401,004
Members
98,627
Latest member
Jfl14609