Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH Meters of Feet?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Forester, May 20, 2016.

  1. Forester

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    On the go app, the Rth is in meters? I set it to feet but rth seems to be listed in meters.
     
  2. Phill2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    139
    You should be able to choose metric or imperial in settings
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    27,846
    Likes Received:
    8,655
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    The RTH altitude is always in meters. There is no way to change it.
     
  4. jwt873

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    Woodlands, MB Canada
    Without looking, I'm pretty sure a few of the menu choices are in meters only even if you have selected Imperial. (Maximum altitude for instance).
     
  5. Phill2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    139
    Well live and learn
    I had assumed that when you picked one or the other everything would be changed
    Must be confusing for you guys that work in imperial!
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    27,846
    Likes Received:
    8,655
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    You get used to it after a while. They've been in metric ever since the first version of DJI GO was released.
     
    Phill2 likes this.
  7. Phill2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    139
    I just set mine to metric when I got it and never thought about it again
     
  8. mrcrane2u

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    sarasota
    That's how I lost my first one ,changed to Imperial and thought that rth was also Imperial and set it to 100 flew the bird our lost signal @2960 in .rth kicked in and never seen it again .later found out how to use flight records and it showed the bird coming home @ a altitude of 379 ft I wasn't looking up and cancelled rth ,well lets just say lesson learned
     
  9. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    353
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Yea, bad programming. Select imperial units, but leave several settings in metric. SMH
     
    Exception likes this.
  10. matti

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    72
    Also I assumed metric/imperial preference set it for all prefs.

    ...BTW Mars Climate Orbiter was lost 1998 because there was a SW clash between non-SI vs SI units so the spacecraft encountered Mars on a trajectory that brought it too close to the planet, causing it to pass through the upper atmosphere and disintegrate.

    Mars Climate Orbiter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - RTH Meters Feet Forum Date
Need clarification on RTH parameters Standard Oct 22, 2016
How far is 20 meters? RTH. 85 foot crash! General Discussion Aug 22, 2016
RTH landing downwind several meters Standard May 3, 2016
Standard P3 RTH Parameters Phantom 3 Help Apr 5, 2016
Updated Android App Displays RTH Altitude in Meters General Discussion Nov 1, 2014